AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

GAIL (India) Limited share price

GAIL (India) Limited operates as a natural gas processing and distribution company in India and internationally. It operates through Transmission Services, Natural Gas Marketing, Petrochemicals, LPG and Other Liquid Hydrocarbons, and Other segments. The company is involved in the transmission and marketing of natural gas through pipelines to the power, fertilizer, industrial, automotive, petrochemical, domestic, and commercial sectors; exploration and production activities; and marketing of compressed biogas, city gas, and biofuels. It also produces and markets liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), propane, pentane, naphtha, mixed fuel oil, ethylene, propylene, and polypropylene; and manufactures …Read more
Oil Gas & Consumable FuelsUtilities - Regulated GasNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: GAILISIN INE129A01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹168.10▼ 1.25 (0.74%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,10,527 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 168.10
  • High / Low₹ 187 / 134
  • Stock P/E11.2
  • Book Value₹ 136
  • Dividend Yield3.25 %
  • ROCE9.1 %
  • ROE8.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 15.03
  • Price / Book1.24
  • OPM5.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (5Y)19.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)4.3 %
  • Promoter holding59.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.8
  • Beta0.54
  • All-time high₹ 246

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GAIL-1.49%-2.10%+5.78%-2.36%-6.18%+8.95%+9.35%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • GAIL (India) Limited is in the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry (Utilities), with a market value of ₹1,10,527 crore.
  • It trades at 11.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 19.9% a year over the last 5 years, profit 4.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 8.7% and return on capital employed 9.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 10.0% below its 52-week high and down 6.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 59.0%; institutions about 26.8%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 19.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 17% and profit up 96% from a year ago.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 52% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: 4.3% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About GAIL (India) Limited

GAIL (India) Limited operates as a natural gas processing and distribution company in India and internationally. It operates through Transmission Services, Natural Gas Marketing, Petrochemicals, LPG and Other Liquid Hydrocarbons, and Other segments. The company is involved in the transmission and marketing of natural gas through pipelines to the power, fertilizer, industrial, automotive, petrochemical, domestic, and commercial sectors; exploration and production activities; and marketing of compressed biogas, city gas, and biofuels. It also produces and markets liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), propane, pentane, naphtha, mixed fuel oil, ethylene, propylene, and polypropylene; and manufactures petrochemicals, such as high-density and linear low-density polyethylene. In addition, the company generates wind and solar power. GAIL (India) Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is based in New Del…

Employees
5,356
Head office
New Delhi
NSE industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Peer comparison

UtilitiesOil Gas & Consumable FuelsUtilities - Regulated Gas

Part ofNifty Next 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.GAIL (India)168.1011.21,10,5273.254,67196.0841,35016.719.1
2.Adani Total Gas579.35100.863,7170.04142-8.331,75430.7413.6
3.Indraprastha Gas143.0615.720,0282.07240-43.974,58717.1916.3
4.Mahanagar Gas1,054.0014.610,4113.44193-39.382,59913.8816.5
Median: 4 Co.373.7315.141,8732.66217-23.853,59316.9515.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
32,84933,05034,76832,83334,82233,98136,93736,55135,42935,65735,30335,70541,350
30,18829,46930,56028,98530,03230,04433,76833,01631,76032,19732,37634,25234,252
Operating Profit2,6613,5804,2083,8494,7903,9373,1693,5353,6693,4602,9271,4537,098
OPM %8%11%12%12%14%12%9%10%10%10%8%4%17%
152205414237221277378392144237338791132
Interest185200176159209188169182213234254263319
Depreciation7228378721,2411,1529229397869931,1771,192474987
Profit before tax2,2832,7493,5742,6853,6503,1044,8792,9602,6072,2861,8191,5085,925
21%25%25%23%25%25%24%25%25%25%24%32%27%
1,7932,4423,1932,4743,1832,6904,0842,5062,3821,9891,7291,4814,671
EPS in Rs2.733.724.863.754.844.106.213.793.603.002.672.267.10
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
54,69476,23472,56857,42892,8741,45,8751,33,5001,42,2911,42,0941,48,016
46,91566,56763,54350,18577,7221,38,3871,19,2031,26,8601,30,5841,33,077
Operating Profit7,7799,6689,0257,24415,1527,48814,29615,43211,51014,939
OPM %14%13%12%13%16%5%11%11%8%10%
8131,2141,5461,1201,1721,3281,0081,2681,5101,498
Interest2951593091792023677197489641,070
Depreciation1,5271,6672,0802,1742,4202,7023,6723,7993,8353,829
Profit before tax6,7709,8318,1826,01115,4645,74810,91314,5928,22111,539
32%33%11%26%20%29%25%25%26%27%
4,8056,5539,5156,14312,3045,5969,90312,4637,5829,870
EPS in Rs14.1819.3513.939.0718.408.5215.0618.9311.5315.03
Dividend Payout %55%37%34%52%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
-1%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
4%
3 Years:
11%
TTM:
-15%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
9%
1 Year:
-6%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6,5756,5756,5756,575
Reserves58,35270,42278,42282,475
17,81621,79421,59524,831
25,03725,92626,55626,656
Total Liabilities1,07,7811,24,7171,33,1491,40,537
64,08975,67082,93289,477
CWIP17,52324,03828,52224,864
26,16925,00921,69526,196
Total Assets1,07,7811,24,7171,33,1491,40,537

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,20512,58615,72711,249
-7,640-8,273-6,730-9,154
2,972-3,457-8,941-2,750
Net Cash Flow-1,46385556-655
Free Cash Flow-5,626857,8052,442

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.6%13.9%15.4%8.7%
ROCE8.9%12.9%15.2%9.1%
Operating margin3.4%8.3%8.2%5.4%
Net margin3.9%7.5%8.8%5.4%
Debt / equity0.270.280.250.28
Current ratio0.950.941.000.85
Debtor days27262722
Inventory days16192016
Days payable19212419
Cash conversion cycle24242319
Working capital days-3-40-9

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 51.85%
  • FIIs 16.59%
  • DIIs 17.98%
  • Government 7.51%
  • Public 6.07%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.90%51.90%51.92%51.92%51.90%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.79%51.85%
14.24%14.17%15.19%16.79%16.05%14.79%14.91%13.72%14.07%13.04%14.99%16.59%
19.37%19.68%18.25%17.02%17.70%19.13%19.04%19.98%19.86%20.60%19.20%17.98%
Government7.91%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.51%7.50%7.51%
6.59%6.75%7.13%6.75%6.84%6.68%6.66%6.91%6.68%6.97%6.53%6.07%
No. of Shareholders10,11,14512,27,20915,17,62215,50,41616,02,02816,71,48216,38,22716,32,18715,88,21016,17,71615,66,82715,20,267

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding GAIL (India)

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Lici Annuity Non-ParInsurance8.58%
SBI ARBITRAGE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house3.57%
Nps Tr Ac Icici Pension Fund Scheme E - Tier IPension fund1.52%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.10% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
30 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
2 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about GAIL (India) Limited

What is the share price of GAIL (India) Limited today?
GAIL (India) Limited (GAIL) last traded at ₹168.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of GAIL (India) Limited?
About ₹1,10,527 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of GAIL (India) Limited?
About 11.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is GAIL (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy GAIL (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call