AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Chemplast Sanmar Limited share price

Chemplast Sanmar Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of specialty chemicals in India. The company offers specialty paste PVC resins; custom manufactured chemicals, such as organic chemicals, and phyto chemicals comprising colchicine and thiocolchicoside; and hydrogen peroxide. It also provides caustic chlor products, including caustic soda lye and flakes, chlorine, hydrochloric acid, and hydrogen; refrigerant gas, that includes hydrochlorofluorocarbons under the Mettron brand name; and solvents comprising chloromethanes products, such as methyl chloride, methylene dichloride, chloroform, and carbon tetrachloride. The company offers its products for agrochemical, pharmaceutical, fin…Read more
Basic MaterialsChemicalsNSE: CHEMPLASTSISIN INE488A01050
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹212.35▲ 8.70 (4.27%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,357 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 212.35
  • High / Low₹ 413 / 161
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 111
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-7.1 %
  • ROE-14.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -24.63
  • Price / Book1.91
  • OPM0.5 %
  • Debt / Equity1.11
  • Sales growth (3Y)-5.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding55.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA50.4
  • Beta-0.11
  • All-time high₹ 826

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
CHEMPLASTS+27.83%+7.25%-10.00%-18.70%-46.15%-23.44%-23.37%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Chemplast Sanmar Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹3,357 crore.
  • Revenue grew -5.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was -14.6% and return on capital employed -7.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 48.5% below its 52-week high and down 46.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 55.0%; institutions about 33.2%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -9.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.6 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -5.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Chemplast Sanmar Limited

Chemplast Sanmar Limited engages in manufacturing and selling of specialty chemicals in India. The company offers specialty paste PVC resins; custom manufactured chemicals, such as organic chemicals, and phyto chemicals comprising colchicine and thiocolchicoside; and hydrogen peroxide. It also provides caustic chlor products, including caustic soda lye and flakes, chlorine, hydrochloric acid, and hydrogen; refrigerant gas, that includes hydrochlorofluorocarbons under the Mettron brand name; and solvents comprising chloromethanes products, such as methyl chloride, methylene dichloride, chloroform, and carbon tetrachloride. The company offers its products for agrochemical, pharmaceutical, fine chemicals, paper, textile, water treatment, bleaching, and effluent treatments. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as Chemicals and Plastics India Limited and changed its n…

Employees
1,399
Head office
Chennai

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Chemplast Sanmar212.35—3,3570.00-176—1,1252.25-7.1
2.Navin Fluorine International8,167.0053.041,9030.18243107.671,04544.0718.7
3.Deepak Nitrite1,598.5027.821,8020.47345207.502,57836.3910.8
4.Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation1,344.1017.216,9850.7649076.763,25622.0811.2
5.Tata Chemicals633.15—16,1301.75-17—4,25521.26-3.0
6.Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals564.208.08,2903.67312275.902,23839.7910.4
7.Archean Chemical Industries478.6060.75,9090.5331-23.6732711.927.7
8.Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases339.0539.64,7780.003586.849918.0413.0
9.Foseco India6,260.0048.24,7420.4036—231—9.0
10.Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals585.1064.74,2973.0055—1,24512.651.3
Median: 22 Co.609.1320.73,4920.494697.261,18521.269.7

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
9969888881,0511,1459931,0581,1511,1001,0338351,2561,125
1,0319428951,0301,0219671,0261,1141,0839908921,0611,239
Operating Profit-3546-7211242632371743-57194-115
OPM %-3%5%-1%2%11%3%3%3%2%4%-7%15%-10%
183713131211111497573
Interest44394751595759625960585859
Depreciation32353846454547625352535561
Profit before tax-939-78-6332-65-63-73-86-62-163-61-232
-182%26%
-6426-89-3124-31-49-54-64-51-119-45-176
EPS in Rs-4.051.65-5.65-1.971.51-1.95-3.06-3.39-4.02-3.21-7.45-2.87-11.10
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5,8924,9413,9234,3464,2244,249
4,6954,4733,8974,1274,0264,182
Operating Profit1,1974682621919866
OPM %20%9%1%5%5%2%
578080472822
Interest322154181236235235
Depreciation137142151199213221
Profit before tax796172-226-169-372-518
18%11%
649152-158-110-280-391
EPS in Rs43.669.64-10.02-6.92-17.70-24.63

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
-5%
TTM:
-1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-23%
3 Years:
-23%
1 Year:
-46%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-5%
Last Year:
-15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital79797979
Reserves1,7791,6221,9891,676
1,0191,5481,8421,952
2,9592,7822,5932,609
Total Liabilities5,8376,0306,5036,315
3,6344,1054,6544,756
CWIP448199162374
1,7541,7261,6871,185
Total Assets5,8376,0306,5036,315

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
355-245172294
-217-524-407-232
-2738266-187
Net Cash Flow111-387-170-124
Free Cash Flow-64-864-211-22

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.2%-8.9%-5.9%-14.6%
ROCE6.8%-3.9%-1.1%-7.1%
Operating margin8.0%-2.3%1.2%0.5%
Net margin3.1%-4.0%-2.5%-6.6%
Debt / equity0.550.910.891.11
Current ratio0.960.740.650.50
Debtor days1118138
Inventory days71748479
Days payable205227213215
Cash conversion cycle-123-135-116-128
Working capital days-7-60-79-126

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.99%
  • FIIs 12.02%
  • DIIs 23.71%
  • Public 9.28%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%54.99%
11.60%11.16%10.83%11.27%13.41%13.19%13.27%13.33%13.15%13.16%12.48%12.02%
26.94%27.51%28.15%28.39%25.74%25.82%25.81%25.65%25.62%25.52%25.62%23.71%
6.48%6.34%6.03%5.35%5.85%6.00%5.93%6.03%6.24%6.33%6.91%9.28%
No. of Shareholders93,59490,18485,64974,80072,77270,99468,75166,57764,90864,05162,59464,604

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Chemplast Sanmar

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI SMALL CAP FUNDMutual fund9.73%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES FUNDMutual fund5.58%
AXIS MUTUAL FUND TRUSTEE LIMITED A/C AXIS MUTUAL FMutual fund · see the fund house3.67%
Franklin India Small Cap FundMutual fund2.67%
Mirae Asset Large Cap FundMutual fund1.29%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 23.30% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Chemplast Sanmar Limited

What is the share price of Chemplast Sanmar Limited today?
Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) last traded at ₹212.35 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Chemplast Sanmar Limited?
About ₹3,357 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Chemplast Sanmar Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Chemplast Sanmar Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Chemplast Sanmar Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call