AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

BSE Limited share price

BSE Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides a platform for the listing and trading of equity, debt instruments, currencies, commodities, derivatives, mutual funds, and small and medium enterprise securities in India and internationally. The company provides clearing and settlement, IT support, training, and stock exchange and index services, as well as engages in the corporate social responsibility activities. It also offers market data, risk management, data feeds, and investor education services, as well as operates as an intermediary for trading in overseas exchanges. The company was formerly known as Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and changed its name to BSE Limited in July 201…Read more
Financial ServicesFinancial Data & Stock ExchangesNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: BSEISIN INE118H01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹3,363.00▼ 65.00 (1.90%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,36,581 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,363.00
  • High / Low₹ 4,447 / 2,326
  • Stock P/E48.9
  • Book Value₹ 194
  • Dividend Yield0.29 %
  • Price / Book17.32
  • ROE45.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 68.74
  • Net margin55.7 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)57.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)77.4 %
  • Promoter holding0.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA28.2
  • Beta0.45
  • All-time high₹ 4,447

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BSE+3.80%-8.74%-2.43%+27.76%+34.03%+89.51%+84.77%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • BSE Limited is in the Financial Data & Stock Exchanges industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹1,36,581 crore.
  • It trades at 48.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 17.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 57.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 77.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 45.0% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 24.4% below its 52-week high and up 34.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 0.0%; institutions about 28.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 35.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 57.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 77.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 63% and profit up 62% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 48.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 68.5.

Cons

  • Trades at 17.3 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About BSE Limited

BSE Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides a platform for the listing and trading of equity, debt instruments, currencies, commodities, derivatives, mutual funds, and small and medium enterprise securities in India and internationally. The company provides clearing and settlement, IT support, training, and stock exchange and index services, as well as engages in the corporate social responsibility activities. It also offers market data, risk management, data feeds, and investor education services, as well as operates as an intermediary for trading in overseas exchanges. The company was formerly known as Bombay Stock Exchange Limited and changed its name to BSE Limited in July 2011. BSE Limited was founded in 1875 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
850
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesFinancial Data & Stock Exchanges

Part ofNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.BSE3,363.0048.91,36,5810.2987362.151,56663.4045.0
2.HDFC Bank728.8515.911,23,7761.7920,38319.2690,5753.678.9
3.ICICI Bank1,397.0018.110,02,9680.8615,44013.8838,3667.7316.0
4.State Bank of India962.6010.38,88,5541.8124,57913.651,36,2408.3615.4
5.Kotak Mahindra Bank447.4021.94,45,0680.155,48723.8918,3556.4111.4
6.Axis Bank1,290.0014.54,01,6770.087,6322.1022,9985.3213.1
7.Punjab National Bank116.306.11,33,6632.615,81516.5415,370-1.8513.0
8.Union Bank of India171.686.31,31,0542.905,64212.5815,455-2.4815.7
9.Bank of Baroda230.406.61,19,1483.731,573-53.0835,1156.8412.7
10.Canara Bank118.295.31,07,2973.595,1812.1816,958-9.3117.7
Median: 12 Co.588.1315.21,35,1221.355,72813.7720,6765.8615.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2163153724886087467748479581,0681,2441,5641,566
Interest79
167195305419348387567283359421557578563
Financing Profit4211067702603602065645996486879861,003
Financing Margin %20%35%18%14%43%48%27%67%63%61%55%63%64%
565360606773628086719067141
Depreciation21232527242930302732455543
Profit before tax5041631271303274322686436857197771,0531,144
15%39%29%36%26%26%26%26%26%25%26%25%25%
440118106107264346219494538557597795873
EPS in Rs10.742.922.632.606.438.425.3312.0013.0913.5614.6119.3521.22
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4774504515017438161,3902,9574,8345,442
Interest11210222715
4224855515205786781,0861,5711,9142,118
Financing Profit54-35-103-291431102891,3872,9203,324
Financing Margin %11%-8%-23%-6%19%13%21%47%60%61%
222237179153120138228279314368
Depreciation45515158486095113159175
Profit before tax2731881091092632489241,6663,2343,693
20%12%14%10%31%37%24%26%25%25%
7251991211422452067721,3222,4872,822
EPS in Rs14.494.192.733.676.175.359.9732.1860.6168.74
Dividend Payout %84%21%16%13%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
57%
3 Years:
81%
TTM:
64%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
77%
3 Years:
130%
TTM:
77%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
85%
3 Years:
90%
1 Year:
34%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
28%
Last Year:
45%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital27272782
Reserves2,6743,2754,3976,591
0033
3,2936,1485,9156,770
Total Liabilities5,9949,45010,34213,446
155210263595
CWIP0114133
5,8399,23010,03812,818
Total Assets5,9949,45010,34213,446

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-1372,6434103,104
-111-871-767-2,740
-186-149-206-304
Net Cash Flow-4341,623-56360
Free Cash Flow-2812,5132572,589

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE8.2%25.9%34.3%45.0%
Net margin27.1%56.8%48.4%55.7%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • FIIs 21.32%
  • DIIs 24.15%
  • Government 0.09%
  • Public 54.45%
%Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
8.41%7.60%8.77%7.90%12.03%13.04%13.01%18.14%16.25%17.45%19.42%21.32%
0.58%0.65%0.54%8.09%11.27%12.69%11.68%11.27%19.91%23.74%25.09%24.15%
Government0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%
64.80%65.88%64.83%58.90%53.56%51.91%52.40%50.01%63.76%58.73%55.40%54.45%
No. of Shareholders2442392452542572382489,49,95312,91,81210,58,1449,75,4359,99,275

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding BSE

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance5.57%
Kotak MahindraMutual fund1.83%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance1.65%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co LtdInsurance1.37%
Nippon Life India Trustee LtdMutual fund1.36%
Motilal OswalMutual fund1.36%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance1.36%
Invesco IndiaMutual fund1.34%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 11.69% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
10 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about BSE Limited

What is the share price of BSE Limited today?
BSE Limited (BSE) last traded at ₹3,363.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of BSE Limited?
About ₹1,36,581 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of BSE Limited?
About 48.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is BSE Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy BSE Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call