AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited share price

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited operates a petrochemical company in India and internationally. The company manufactures and sells thermoplastic resins that include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and styrene acrylate (SAN) resins. Its products include general purpose, heat resistant, flame retardant, and extrusion ABS resins for automobiles, home appliances, television, electronics, healthcare, kitchen appliances, and stationery items and toys. The company also provides weather resistance acrylonitrile styrene acrylate (ASA) resins. In addition, it offers specialized grade tailor made products for metallic specialty, pearl specialty, low gloss specialty, ASA/PMMA, and ABS/PMMA a…Read more
Basic MaterialsChemicalsNSE: BEPLISIN INE922A01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹128.56▲ 0.53 (0.41%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,199 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 128.56
  • High / Low₹ 139 / 74
  • Stock P/E16.0
  • Book Value₹ 44
  • Dividend Yield3.12 %
  • ROCE22.5 %
  • ROE17.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 8.04
  • Price / Book2.95
  • OPM16.4 %
  • Debt / Equity—
  • Sales growth (5Y)-0.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-11.6 %
  • Promoter holding63.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.4
  • Beta0.20
  • All-time high₹ 177

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BEPL+2.91%+17.21%+33.02%+41.76%+30.24%+10.80%-0.93%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹3,199 crore.
  • It trades at 16.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -0.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit -11.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 17.3% and return on capital employed 22.5% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 7.2% below its 52-week high and up 30.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 63.1%; institutions about 1.0%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 53% and profit up 43% from a year ago.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 55% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Sales growth has been slow: -0.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -11.6% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited operates a petrochemical company in India and internationally. The company manufactures and sells thermoplastic resins that include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and styrene acrylate (SAN) resins. Its products include general purpose, heat resistant, flame retardant, and extrusion ABS resins for automobiles, home appliances, television, electronics, healthcare, kitchen appliances, and stationery items and toys. The company also provides weather resistance acrylonitrile styrene acrylate (ASA) resins. In addition, it offers specialized grade tailor made products for metallic specialty, pearl specialty, low gloss specialty, ASA/PMMA, and ABS/PMMA applications. Further, the company engages in trading activities. Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
509
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Bhansali Engineering Polymers128.5616.03,1993.126642.9447253.3422.5
2.Navin Fluorine International8,167.0053.041,9030.18243107.671,04544.0718.7
3.Deepak Nitrite1,598.5027.821,8020.47345207.502,57836.3910.8
4.Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation1,344.1017.216,9850.7649076.763,25622.0811.2
5.Tata Chemicals633.15—16,1301.75-17—4,25521.26-3.0
6.Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals564.208.08,2903.67312275.902,23839.7910.4
7.Archean Chemical Industries478.6060.75,9090.5331-23.6732711.927.7
8.Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases339.0539.64,7780.003586.849918.0413.0
9.Foseco India6,260.0048.24,7420.4036—231—9.0
10.Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals585.1064.74,2973.0055—1,24512.651.3
Median: 24 Co.609.1319.23,4790.526086.841,14522.0810.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
314292321340367346345308325301342472
257245270278314294297255276251278390
Operating Profit584751625352485349516483
OPM %18%16%16%18%14%15%14%17%15%17%19%17%
Other Income9108121178118101010
Interest000000000000
Depreciation222222222222
Profit before tax645457716256546255587290
26%26%29%25%26%28%27%26%27%28%29%28%
484040534641394640425266
EPS in Rs1.941.621.622.141.861.641.591.841.631.702.072.64
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,2251,1041,2921,3941,3631,2221,3981,2761,440
1,1461,0188459311,1861,0101,1831,0601,194
Operating Profit7986447463177212214216246
OPM %6%8%35%33%13%17%15%17%17%
Other Income7610192940373937
Interest101010000
Depreciation71010101010988
Profit before tax7783446472195242243247275
40%19%25%26%30%26%26%27%28%
4767334350137179180180200
EPS in Rs1.902.6913.4214.045.497.217.237.248.04

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-2%
TTM:
5%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-12%
3 Years:
10%
TTM:
16%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-1%
3 Years:
11%
1 Year:
30%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
17%
Last Year:
17%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17252525
Reserves1,0518989771,058
99133102202
Total Liabilities1,1671,0561,1041,285
140152148163
CWIP0191131
1,0278859441,091
Total Assets1,1671,0561,1041,285

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
140231109168
-1544235-30
-50-324-100-100
Net Cash Flow75-4924439
Free Cash Flow135210103133

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—12.8%18.0%18.7%17.3%
ROCE—18.1%25.8%23.9%22.5%
Operating margin—12.3%16.6%15.0%16.4%
Net margin—10.0%14.7%12.9%14.1%
Current ratio—10.887.1311.255.88
Debtor days—64696773
Inventory days—63594379
Days payable—23392165
Cash conversion cycle—104898987
Working capital days—211210222255

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 57.47%
  • FIIs 1.72%
  • DIIs 0.02%
  • Public 40.79%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%57.47%
1.12%1.12%2.09%1.66%1.51%1.53%1.43%1.42%1.13%1.35%1.40%1.72%
0.05%0.06%0.07%0.13%0.10%0.11%0.13%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%
41.35%41.35%40.37%40.74%40.92%40.88%40.96%41.10%41.38%41.16%41.12%40.79%
No. of Shareholders1,15,6301,22,6801,08,3521,26,9051,23,0061,21,8051,19,8301,17,4201,16,2731,13,5451,11,8501,15,544

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited

What is the share price of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited today?
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) last traded at ₹128.56 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited?
About ₹3,199 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited?
About 16.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call