The Sandesh Limited share price
The Sandesh Limited, together with its subsidiary, Sandesh Digital Private Limited, engages in the editing, printing, and publishing of newspapers and periodicals in India. It operates through three segments: Media; Finance; and Trade in Commodities. The company publishes SANDESH, a Gujarati daily newspaper; and operates Sandesh News, a Gujarati news channel. It also provides news, videos, and advertisements on digital platforms; out-of-home media solutions; and finance services. The Sandesh Limited was founded in 1923 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 744 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 983.35
- High / Low₹ 1,270 / 811
- Stock P/E6.9
- Book Value₹ 1,886
- Dividend Yield0.51 %
- ROCE6.5 %
- ROE4.70 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 141.74
- Price / Book0.52
- OPM18.1 %
- Debt / Equity—
- Sales growth (5Y)5.1 %
- Profit growth (5Y)1.5 %
- Promoter holding87.9 %
- EV / EBITDA0.6
- Beta0.42
- All-time high₹ 2,058
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDESH | -4.74% | +1.08% | -0.62% | -8.59% | -15.98% | -1.84% | +4.38% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- The Sandesh Limited is in the Publishing industry (Communication Services), with a market value of ₹744 crore.
- It trades at 6.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 5.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 1.5% a year.
- Return on equity was 4.7% and return on capital employed 6.5% in the latest year.
- The share price is 22.6% below its 52-week high and down 16.0% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 87.9%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 525% and profit up 71% from a year ago.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.81%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 9.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Sales growth has been slow: 5.1% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: 1.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Other income makes up 100% of profit before tax.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About The Sandesh Limited
The Sandesh Limited, together with its subsidiary, Sandesh Digital Private Limited, engages in the editing, printing, and publishing of newspapers and periodicals in India. It operates through three segments: Media; Finance; and Trade in Commodities. The company publishes SANDESH, a Gujarati daily newspaper; and operates Sandesh News, a Gujarati news channel. It also provides news, videos, and advertisements on digital platforms; out-of-home media solutions; and finance services. The Sandesh Limited was founded in 1923 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 434
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 377 | 419 | 343 | 309 | 341 | 322 | 294 | 440 | 824 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 11.03% | -18.08% | -10.02% | 10.34% | -5.48% | -8.66% | 49.47% | ||
| 258 | 331 | 273 | 232 | 246 | 240 | 226 | 353 | 815 | |
| Material Cost % | 33% | 44% | 38% | 38% | 40% | 34% | 33% | 48% | 73% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 9% | 5% |
| Other Expenses % | 26% | 27% | 32% | 26% | 21% | 29% | 32% | 23% | 21% |
| Operating Profit | 119 | 88 | 71 | 77 | 95 | 82 | 68 | 86 | 9 |
| OPM % | 32% | 21% | 21% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 23% | 20% | 1% |
| 14 | 20 | 12 | 46 | 43 | 166 | 37 | 18 | 134 | |
| Exceptional items | 0 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 98 | 75 | 118 | 134 | 241 | 99 | 96 | 134 |
| 35% | 35% | 21% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 22% | 31% | 20% | |
| Current tax | 43 | 29 | 23 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 20 | 34 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 5 | -7 | -3 | 4 | 28 | 2 | -4 | |
| 83 | 65 | 61 | 90 | 101 | 189 | 77 | 66 | 107 | |
| Profit from associates | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||||||
| Profit to shareholders | 83 | 65 | 61 | 101 | 189 | 77 | |||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -21.77% | -5.72% | 47.01% | 12.90% | 85.96% | -59.11% | -14.62% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 109.44 | 85.62 | 80.72 | 118.67 | 133.98 | 249.14 | 101.89 | 86.99 | 141.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 5%
- 3 Years:
- 9%
- TTM:
- 176%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 2%
- 3 Years:
- -13%
- TTM:
- 27%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 4%
- 3 Years:
- -2%
- 1 Year:
- -16%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 | 417 | 341 | 307 | 339 | 320 | 292 | 438 | 822 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 11.23% | -18.18% | -10.00% | 10.50% | -5.61% | -8.70% | 49.76% | ||
| 257 | 330 | 271 | 231 | 244 | 238 | 223 | 350 | 811 | |
| Material Cost % | 34% | 44% | 38% | 38% | 40% | 34% | 33% | 48% | 73% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 9% | 5% |
| Other Expenses % | 26% | 27% | 32% | 26% | 21% | 29% | 32% | 23% | 21% |
| Operating Profit | 118 | 87 | 70 | 76 | 96 | 82 | 69 | 88 | 11 |
| OPM % | 31% | 21% | 20% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 20% | 1% |
| 14 | 20 | 12 | 46 | 42 | 166 | 37 | 18 | 134 | |
| Exceptional items | 0 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 97 | 74 | 118 | 134 | 241 | 99 | 97 | 136 |
| 35% | 35% | 21% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 22% | 31% | 20% | |
| Current tax | 42 | 29 | 23 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 20 | 34 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 5 | -7 | -3 | 4 | 28 | 2 | -4 | |
| 80 | 63 | 58 | 90 | 102 | 189 | 77 | 67 | 109 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -20.83% | -7.53% | 53.45% | 13.91% | 84.96% | -58.95% | -12.98% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 105.32 | 83.38 | 77.10 | 118.32 | 134.78 | 249.28 | 102.33 | 89.05 | 143.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 5%
- 3 Years:
- 9%
- TTM:
- 177%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 3%
- 3 Years:
- -13%
- TTM:
- 28%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 4%
- 3 Years:
- -2%
- 1 Year:
- -16%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 5%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 1,047 | 1,254 | 1,346 | 1,420 |
| 62 | 87 | 89 | 99 | |
| Trade payables | 10 | 10 | 13 | 24 |
| Current liabilities | 54 | 51 | 51 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,117 | 1,349 | 1,442 | 1,527 |
| 67 | 66 | 62 | 57 | |
| Gross block | 103 | 107 | 109 | 57 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 35 | 41 | 47 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| CWIP | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 1,046 | 1,278 | 1,375 | 1,470 | |
| Inventories | 18 | 19 | 29 | 254 |
| Trade receivables | 40 | 48 | 46 | 44 |
| Cash & equivalents | 44 | 63 | 20 | 21 |
| Current assets | 576 | 893 | 979 | 996 |
| Total Assets | 1,117 | 1,349 | 1,442 | 1,527 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | 154 | 67 | -145 | |
| Profit for the year | 101 | 189 | 77 | 66 |
| Working capital changes | 10 | 94 | 18 | -204 |
| Direct taxes paid | -26 | -22 | -19 | -34 |
| -106 | -130 | -109 | 148 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -3 | -5 | -3 | -6 |
| Fixed assets sold | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| -4 | -4 | -2 | -2 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -0 | |||
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -4 | -4 | -2 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -26 | 20 | -43 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 81 | 149 | 64 | -151 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 9.6% | 16.3% | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| ROCE | — | 12.6% | 18.6% | 7.1% | 6.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 25.9% | 23.2% | 20.8% | 18.1% |
| Net margin | — | 30.0% | 59.2% | 26.2% | 15.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.00 | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | 10.61 | 17.58 | 19.38 | 15.82 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.81%
- FIIs 0.09%
- Public 25.09%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% | 74.81% |
| 0.01% | 0.05% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.10% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | |||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.01% | 0.05% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.13% | |||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.10% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | ||||
| 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||||||
| 25.19% | 25.19% | 25.18% | 25.14% | 25.03% | 25.04% | 25.04% | 25.07% | 25.08% | 25.08% | 25.08% | 25.09% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 8.38% | 8.32% | 8.52% | 8.31% | 8.41% | 8.48% | 8.65% | 8.47% | 8.47% | 8.41% | 8.44% | 8.49% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 3.55% | 3.56% | 3.56% | 3.66% | 3.79% | 3.79% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% | 3.75% |
| NRIs | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.10% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.19% | 0.20% | 0.20% |
| Bodies corporate | 11.69% | 11.74% | 11.54% | 11.52% | 11.20% | 11.16% | 11.07% | 11.10% | 11.09% | 11.17% | 11.17% | 11.14% |
| IEPF | 0.69% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 0.71% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.78% | 0.77% |
| No. of Shareholders | 6,256 | 5,629 | 6,443 | 6,343 | 6,951 | 7,286 | 7,548 | 7,372 | 7,404 | 7,177 | 6,980 | 6,840 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018The Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201805-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201530-Sep-2026
- Change in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange about Change in Company Secretary/Compliance Officer17-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingThe Sandesh Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regar…16-Sep-2026
- UpdatesThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding '83rd Annual General Meeting'.15-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)The Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.15-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates15-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 202615-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange about the copy of the newspaper publication25-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 15, 202624-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 15, 202624-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationThe Sandesh Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication22-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 202007-DEC-2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201801-OCT-2018
- Financial Year 201725-SEP-2017
- Financial Year 2016
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 14 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about The Sandesh Limited
What is the share price of The Sandesh Limited today?
What is the market cap of The Sandesh Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of The Sandesh Limited?
Is The Sandesh Limited a good investment?
How can I buy The Sandesh Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
