Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited share price
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited manufactures and sells HDPE tarpaulin, PP bags, and allied products in India. The company also provides plastic and ground sheeting, geomembranes, tents, shelters, pond and canal linings, fumigation cover, HDPE woven bags, vermined, ropes, PP ropes, lumber wraps, wagon cover, and weed mat. In addition, it offers azolla bed, hay tarps, shade net, sand bags, raincoat, and disaster relief products. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap—
- Current Price₹ 58.91
- High / Low₹ 88 / 35
- Stock P/E28.5
- Book Value₹ 41
- Dividend Yield—
- ROCE—
- ROE—
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 2.07
- Price / Book1.43
- OPM—
- Debt / Equity—
- Sales growth (5Y)21.3 %
- Profit growth (5Y)26.1 %
- Promoter holding39.6 %
- EV / EBITDA5.8
- Beta0.33
- All-time high₹ 106
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUJRAFFIA | +46.43% | +47.94% | +50.32% | +21.44% | +9.40% | +19.00% | +10.58% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- It trades at 28.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 21.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 26.1% a year.
- The share price is 33.1% below its 52-week high and up 9.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 39.6%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 21.3% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit has grown 26.1% a year over the last 5 years.
Cons
AI- Other income makes up 39% of profit before tax.
- Trades at 28.5 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 23.4.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited
Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited manufactures and sells HDPE tarpaulin, PP bags, and allied products in India. The company also provides plastic and ground sheeting, geomembranes, tents, shelters, pond and canal linings, fumigation cover, HDPE woven bags, vermined, ropes, PP ropes, lumber wraps, wagon cover, and weed mat. In addition, it offers azolla bed, hay tarps, shade net, sand bags, raincoat, and disaster relief products. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 90
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202209-Jul-2022
- Related Party TransactionsGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions13-Jan-2022
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 48 | 34 | 39 | 38 | 39 | 30 | 89 | 86 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 24.29% | -29.52% | 14.91% | -2.09% | 3.31% | -23.44% | 194.79% | ||
| 35 | 45 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 38 | 28 | 86 | 84 | |
| Material Cost % | 77% | 81% | 72% | 71% | 70% | 74% | 71% | 88% | 88% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 5% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 10% | 19% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 16% | 6% | 6% |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| OPM % | 8% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 6% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 21% | 20% | 41% | 5% | 14% | 20% | 16% | 18% | 19% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 8.20% | -64.38% | 262.49% | -6.00% | -8.15% | -49.16% | 100.46% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 1.71 | 1.71 | 0.61 | 2.20 | 2.07 | 1.90 | 0.97 | 1.94 | 2.37 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 21%
- 3 Years:
- 33%
- TTM:
- 178%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 26%
- 3 Years:
- -2%
- TTM:
- 103%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 11%
- 3 Years:
- 19%
- 1 Year:
- 9%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 39.60%
- Public 60.40%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.56% | 39.56% | 39.56% | 39.56% | 39.56% | 39.56% | 39.59% | 39.60% | 39.60% | 39.60% | 39.60% | 39.60% |
| 0.44% | ||||||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.44% | |||||||||||
| 60.44% | 60.44% | 60.44% | 60.44% | 60.44% | 60.00% | 60.41% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.40% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 54.90% | 56.61% | 56.83% | 57.66% | 57.74% | 56.94% | 57.37% | 57.45% | 57.32% | 56.85% | 56.82% | 56.88% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.74% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.33% | 1.71% | 1.75% | 1.75% |
| NRIs | 0.27% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.27% | 0.30% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 0.33% | 0.32% |
| Bodies corporate | 2.71% | 1.46% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.30% | 0.51% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.33% | 0.73% | 0.77% | 0.81% |
| No. of Shareholders | 28,296 | 28,402 | 28,475 | 29,380 | 29,549 | 29,621 | 29,846 | 29,687 | 29,655 | 29,935 | 29,728 | 31,614 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202601-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202629-Sep-2026
- Change in AuditorsGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.07-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 202607-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 07, 2026.07-Sep-2026
- ResignationGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr KPSJ ASSOCIATES LLP STATTUTORY AUDITOR as Other of the company w.e.f. August 14, 2026.14-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.13-Aug-2026
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the end of the quarterGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q_ FY 20__-__20-Jul-2026
- Structural Digital Databaseuplaod sdd20-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201820-Jul-2026
- Trading WindowGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Jun-2026
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited for the quarter ended 30-Sep-2025 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and D…25-Jun-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202607-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202521-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202431-AUG-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201824-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201715-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Change in AuditorsGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Auditors of the company.NSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 07, 2026.NSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- ResignationGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr KPSJ ASSOCIATES LLP STATTUTORY AUDITOR as Other of the company w.e.f. August 14, 2026.NSE filing · 14-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 13-Aug-2026
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the end of the quarterGujarat Raffia Industries Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q_ FY 20__-__NSE filing · 20-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited
What is the share price of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited?
Is Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Gujarat Raffia Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
