Vraj Iron and Steel Limited share price
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of sponge iron, MS billets, TMT bars, power and others related items under the Vraj brand primarily in India. It sells its products directly, as well as through brokers and dealers to industrial customers and end-users. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Raipur, India. Vraj Iron and Steel Limited operates as a subsidiary of Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 412 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 124.78
- High / Low₹ 153 / 93
- Stock P/E11.5
- Book Value₹ 130
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE9.5 %
- ROE7.70 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 10.89
- Price / Book0.96
- OPM5.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.10
- Sales growth (4Y)4.5 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-16.0 %
- Promoter holding78.6 %
- EV / EBITDA6.9
- Beta1.58
- All-time high₹ 297
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRAJ | +2.07% | -14.62% | -5.35% | -5.28% | -15.36% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Vraj Iron and Steel Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹412 crore.
- It trades at 11.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
- Revenue grew 4.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -16.0% a year.
- Return on equity was 7.7% and return on capital employed 9.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.2% below its 52-week high and down 15.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 78.6%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 18.7% on average over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 40% and profit up 52% from a year ago.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.95%.
Cons
AI- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Vraj Iron and Steel Limited
Vraj Iron and Steel Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of sponge iron, MS billets, TMT bars, power and others related items under the Vraj brand primarily in India. It sells its products directly, as well as through brokers and dealers to industrial customers and end-users. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Raipur, India. Vraj Iron and Steel Limited operates as a subsidiary of Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited.
- Employees
- 492
- Head office
- Raipur
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vraj Iron and Steel LimitedVRAJ | 412 | 11.5 | 0.96 | 7.7% | 5.9% | +4.5% | 0.00% |
| JSW Steel LimitedJSWSTEEL | 2,96,896 | 12.1 | 2.97 | 24.9% | 12.8% | +3.6% | 0.59% |
| Tata Steel LimitedTATASTEEL | 2,18,924 | 19.8 | 2.14 | 11.2% | 9.7% | -1.6% | 2.27% |
| Jindal Steel LimitedJINDALSTEL | 1,06,348 | 39.1 | 2.09 | 6.9% | 13.8% | -13.1% | 0.19% |
| Vedanta Iron and Steel LimitedVISL | 11,477 | — | — | 54.9% | 2.2% | -2.7% | 0.00% |
| Bedmutha Industries LimitedBEDMUTHA | 358 | 21.4 | 2.36 | 4.4% | 2.4% | +28.5% | 0.00% |
Companies in the same industry (Steel). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 | 475 | 588 | 643 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.14% | 23.77% | ||
| 343 | 413 | 531 | 580 | |
| Material Cost % | 67% | 72% | 78% | 78% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% | 3% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 12% | 10% | 10% |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 62 | 57 | 63 |
| OPM % | 18% | 13% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 4 | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 8 | 23 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 73 | 57 | 40 | 44 |
| 25% | 26% | 27% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 18 | 13 | 7 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 57 | 44 | 32 | 36 | |
| Profit from associates | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -23.22% | -27.40% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 23.22 | 14.28 | 9.70 | 10.89 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 29%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -1%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -15%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 24%
- Last Year:
- 8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 | 475 | 588 | 643 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.14% | 23.77% | ||
| 343 | 413 | 531 | 580 | |
| Material Cost % | 67% | 72% | 78% | 78% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% | 3% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 12% | 10% | 10% |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 62 | 57 | 63 |
| OPM % | 18% | 13% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 4 | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 8 | 23 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | 73 | 57 | 40 | 44 |
| 25% | 26% | 27% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 18 | 13 | 7 | |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
| 54 | 42 | 30 | 32 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -22.70% | -29.41% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 21.89 | 13.55 | 8.95 | 9.68 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 29%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -7%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -15%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 24%
- Last Year:
- 8%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 25 | 33 | 33 |
| Reserves | 136 | 176 | 364 | 397 |
| 25 | 63 | 2 | 43 | |
| Long term borrowings | 8 | 51 | 34 | |
| Short term borrowings | 15 | 11 | 1 | 7 |
| 26 | 17 | 18 | 23 | |
| Trade payables | 13 | 10 | 8 | 11 |
| Current liabilities | 38 | 24 | 13 | 20 |
| Total Liabilities | 192 | 281 | 417 | 496 |
| 60 | 142 | 232 | 304 | |
| Gross block | 104 | 193 | 290 | 384 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 44 | 50 | 58 | 81 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | ||
| CWIP | 7 | 95 | 37 | 30 |
| 125 | 43 | 149 | 161 | |
| Inventories | 32 | 42 | 51 | 68 |
| Trade receivables | 13 | 12 | 21 | 33 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Current assets | 109 | 110 | 138 | 145 |
| Total Assets | 192 | 281 | 417 | 496 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | 19 | 14 | 31 | |
| Profit for the year | 54 | 57 | 44 | 32 |
| Working capital changes | 4 | -37 | -36 | -25 |
| Direct taxes paid | -18 | -21 | -13 | -8 |
| -40 | -56 | -103 | -70 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -2 | -64 | -95 | -105 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | ||
| Investments purchased | -5 | -31 | ||
| Investments sold | 1 | 1 | 33 | |
| -23 | 36 | 90 | 38 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 43 | 34 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | -9 | -51 | ||
| Interest paid | -3 | -2 | -1 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 61 | -45 | -81 | -74 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 38.3% | 33.6% | 14.8% | 7.7% |
| ROCE | — | 48.8% | 30.5% | 14.9% | 9.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 13.7% | 16.9% | 11.5% | 5.9% |
| Net margin | — | 10.5% | 13.7% | 9.3% | 5.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.88 | 4.59 | 10.62 | 7.15 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.95%
- FIIs 0.20%
- DIIs 3.69%
- Public 21.16%
| % | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.95% | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% |
| 0.94% | 0.51% | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.23% | 0.22% | 0.18% | 0.19% | 0.20% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.85% | 0.43% | 0.45% | 0.43% | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.11% | 0.10% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.09% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.10% |
| 4.49% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.69% | 3.69% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.66% | 3.69% | 3.69% |
| 19.61% | 20.87% | 20.86% | 20.88% | 21.15% | 21.17% | 21.20% | 21.17% | 21.16% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 14.70% | 15.96% | 15.91% | 15.97% | 16.20% | 16.15% | 15.66% | 15.50% | 14.89% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 2.46% | 2.75% | 1.93% | 1.97% | 1.96% | 1.81% | 2.13% | 1.94% | 2.17% |
| NRIs | 0.23% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.22% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.25% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.38% | 1.32% | 2.03% | 1.86% | 1.78% | 2.00% | 2.30% | 2.60% | 2.93% |
| No. of Shareholders | 39,880 | 41,020 | 40,080 | 39,424 | 38,258 | 36,786 | 35,095 | 34,320 | 33,259 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Granting/withdrawal/surrender/cancellation/suspension of key licenses/ regulatory approvalsVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Addendum Of Fresh Terms Of Reference (TOR) For The Greenfield Steel Plant Project Of The Company From Moef&CC.16-Oct-2026
- Granting/withdrawal/surrender/cancellation/suspension of key licenses/ regulatory approvalsVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about receipt of Fresh Terms of Reference (ToR) for the Greenfield Steel Plant Project of the Company from MoEF&CC.15-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Vraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 received from RTA for the quarter ended Septem…08-Oct-2026
- UpdatesVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Sale of investment of the Company held in MVK Industries Private Limited'.28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVraj Iron and Steel Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 12, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchan…16-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of 22nd Annual General Meeting held on September 12, 202612-Sep-2026
- Granting/withdrawal/surrender/cancellation/suspension of key licenses/ regulatory approvalsVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about receiving of Transfer Of Environment Clearance From MoEF&CC, For The Greenfield Project Of The Company31-Aug-2026
- UpdatesVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Letter Sent To Shareholders Pursuant to Regulation 36(1)(B) Of SEBI(LODR) Regulations, 2015'.24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Corrigendum of Copy of Newspaper Publication of Notice of 22nd Annual General Meeting.24-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication of Notice of 22nd Annual General Meeting to be held on September 12, 2026.22-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingVraj Iron and Steel Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 12, 202621-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Vraj Iron and Steel Limited
What is the share price of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited today?
What is the market cap of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Vraj Iron and Steel Limited?
Is Vraj Iron and Steel Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Vraj Iron and Steel Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
