AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Vindhya Telelinks Limited share price

Vindhya Telelinks Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cables in India. The company operates in two segments, Cable Manufacturing; and Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC). It offers fiber optic cables, such as aerial, underground duct, micro duct, micromodule, FTTX, specialty, and indoor cables. The company also provides telecom fiber accessories, such as connectors, adapters, pig tail, path cord, fiber management, and joint closure. In addition, it offers copper cables comprising foam skin/solid PE insulated jelly filled telephone cables, self-supporting aerial figure 8 type telephone cables, underground jelly filled quad cables, signaling cables, jumper wires, and e…Read more
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionNSE: VINDHYATELISIN INE707A01012
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹2,860.20▲ 25.40 (0.90%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,390 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 2,860.20
  • High / Low₹ 2,999 / 964
  • Stock P/E14.9
  • Book Value₹ 3,548
  • Dividend Yield0.21 %
  • ROCE7.9 %
  • ROE5.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 191.47
  • Price / Book0.81
  • OPM5.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.34
  • Sales growth (5Y)19.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-4.0 %
  • Promoter holding57.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA20.1
  • Beta0.91
  • All-time high₹ 3,230

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
VINDHYATEL+10.58%+55.24%+111.36%+103.92%+101.89%+7.17%+19.17%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Vindhya Telelinks Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹3,390 crore.
  • It trades at 14.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 19.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit -4.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.3% and return on capital employed 7.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.34 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 4.6% below its 52-week high and up 101.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 57.5%; institutions about 9.2%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 19.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.34 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.5 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -4.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 14.9 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 9.9.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Vindhya Telelinks Limited

Vindhya Telelinks Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cables in India. The company operates in two segments, Cable Manufacturing; and Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC). It offers fiber optic cables, such as aerial, underground duct, micro duct, micromodule, FTTX, specialty, and indoor cables. The company also provides telecom fiber accessories, such as connectors, adapters, pig tail, path cord, fiber management, and joint closure. In addition, it offers copper cables comprising foam skin/solid PE insulated jelly filled telephone cables, self-supporting aerial figure 8 type telephone cables, underground jelly filled quad cables, signaling cables, jumper wires, and electroplated tinned copper wires. Further, the company provides power cables, such as LT aerial bunched, instrumentation, control, and sheathed and unsheathed PVC insulated industrial cables, as well …

Employees
391
Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

IndustrialsEngineering & Construction

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Vindhya Telelinks2,860.2014.93,3900.217629.09719-20.787.9
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
4.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
5.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
6.Ircon International106.6216.210,0281.7993-43.641,9569.498.2
7.Afcons Infrastructure244.3663.08,9870.8131-77.732,671-20.7510.0
8.Hindustan Construction Company19.4327.05,0900.00510.69993-8.9716.0
9.Simplex Infrastructures275.8447.12,1820.0011116.4329119.772.2
10.Vikran Engineering59.9216.81,5450.314—142—13.8
Median: 13 Co.274.6520.55,0900.258424.231,475-5.8014.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
8518621,0841,2908339531,0371,2319089607171,009719
7808021,0081,2027848969721,143847888699939634
Operating Profit71607588495665886172187185
OPM %8%7%7%7%6%6%6%7%7%8%2%7%12%
Other Income582821232511126
Interest20222324182426333238404242
Depreciation5676666655567
Profit before tax51414866273936512940-262541
39%34%48%56%38%15%36%74%70%43%135%63%
5947691082924391105959-110376
EPS in Rs49.6539.4558.0291.4324.8520.5532.9992.7749.4749.89-0.8887.3163.85
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,3512,0951,8831,5021,3242,9004,0874,0543,5933,405
1,1741,7561,6231,2931,1642,6203,7923,7963,3723,159
Operating Profit177339260209160281295259221245
OPM %13%16%14%14%12%10%7%6%6%7%
Other Income32382255311424191920
Interest47769778577388102152162
Depreciation15202123221824232123
Profit before tax1472811641631122042061526880
30%33%77%49%58%30%46%44%106%97%
153276237270193185283203220237
EPS in Rs129.45232.56200.33227.90163.09156.37238.54171.16185.79200.17

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
-18%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-4%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
2%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
7%
1 Year:
102%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
6%
Last Year:
5%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves3,4003,9614,0744,193
6684931,1681,435
1,9892,3202,4692,723
Total Liabilities6,0686,7877,7238,363
134160134162
CWIP29428
5,9056,6237,5878,192
Total Assets6,0686,7877,7238,363

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
34441-590-160
-30-41-5-21
28-284528109
Net Cash Flow32116-67-73
Free Cash Flow-0391-607-208

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE5.4%7.7%5.0%5.3%
ROCE6.8%8.8%7.0%7.9%
Operating margin9.2%6.7%6.1%5.7%
Net margin6.4%6.9%5.0%6.2%
Debt / equity0.200.120.290.34
Current ratio1.711.681.491.43
Debtor days13083154213
Inventory days147125137159
Days payable13682128142
Cash conversion cycle141126163230
Working capital days142102112128

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 43.54%
  • FIIs 2.03%
  • DIIs 8.28%
  • Public 46.15%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.54%
1.60%1.57%1.55%1.42%1.47%1.43%1.50%1.46%1.49%1.33%1.40%2.03%
9.72%9.72%9.67%8.34%8.25%8.26%8.26%8.26%8.25%8.25%8.31%8.28%
45.13%45.16%45.24%46.71%46.73%46.77%46.70%46.73%46.71%46.88%46.75%46.15%
No. of Shareholders14,70815,49916,72420,00422,58423,81223,66523,79823,77523,49622,39621,119

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Vindhya Telelinks

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund8.22%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.23% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
27 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Vindhya Telelinks Limited

What is the share price of Vindhya Telelinks Limited today?
Vindhya Telelinks Limited (VINDHYATEL) last traded at ₹2,860.20 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Vindhya Telelinks Limited?
About ₹3,390 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Vindhya Telelinks Limited?
About 14.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Vindhya Telelinks Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Vindhya Telelinks Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call