Sampann Utpadan India Limited share price
Sampann Utpadan India Limited manufactures and sells reclaimed rubber products in India. It operates through the Non-Conventional Energy and Reclaimed Rubber segments. The company offers crumb rubber, butyl reclaim rubber, and whole tire reclaim rubber, as well as bead wires, steel cut wire shot, and cut wires. It also generates power from wind and solar energy. The company was formerly known as S. E. Power Limited and changed its name to Sampann Utpadan India Limited in July 2023. Sampann Utpadan India Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Vadodara, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 119 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 23.37
- High / Low₹ 43 / 23
- Stock P/E16.2
- Book Value₹ 10
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE8.4 %
- ROE21.30 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.44
- Price / Book2.40
- OPM7.1 %
- Debt / Equity2.11
- Sales growth (5Y)43.2 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding63.8 %
- EV / EBITDA13.2
- Beta0.41
- All-time high₹ 63
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMPANN | -3.75% | -16.48% | -27.01% | -30.20% | -35.30% | +13.69% | +14.96% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Sampann Utpadan India Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹119 crore.
- It trades at 16.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 43.2% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 21.3% and return on capital employed 8.4% in the latest year.
- Debt was 2.11 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 46.2% below its 52-week high and down 35.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.8%; institutions about 10.3%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 43.2% a year over the last 5 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 28% and profit up 12% from a year ago.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.1 points over 3 years.
Cons
AI- Borrowings are high at 2.11 times shareholders' equity.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Sampann Utpadan India Limited
Sampann Utpadan India Limited manufactures and sells reclaimed rubber products in India. It operates through the Non-Conventional Energy and Reclaimed Rubber segments. The company offers crumb rubber, butyl reclaim rubber, and whole tire reclaim rubber, as well as bead wires, steel cut wire shot, and cut wires. It also generates power from wind and solar energy. The company was formerly known as S. E. Power Limited and changed its name to Sampann Utpadan India Limited in July 2023. Sampann Utpadan India Limited was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Vadodara, India.
- Employees
- 90
- Head office
- Vadodara
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampann Utpadan India LimitedSAMPANN | 119 | 16.2 | 2.40 | 21.3% | 7.1% | +32.6% | 0.00% |
| Acutaas Chemicals LimitedACUTAAS | 26,248 | 68.2 | 15.88 | 24.0% | 33.5% | +29.4% | 0.08% |
| Polyplex Corporation LimitedPOLYPLEX | 3,259 | 20.2 | 0.74 | 1.1% | 2.1% | -2.5% | 0.20% |
| Kronox Lab Sciences LimitedKRONOX | 776 | 27.1 | 6.61 | 26.8% | 32.3% | +1.9% | 0.23% |
| Poddar Pigments LimitedPODDARMENT | 281 | 18.5 | 0.80 | 4.1% | 5.6% | +3.4% | 1.48% |
Companies in the same industry (Specialty Chemicals). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 48 | 58 | 71 | 93 | 143 | 152 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 29.72% | 15.89% | 102.77% | 20.20% | 23.75% | 29.65% | 53.98% | |||
| 17 | 17 | 23 | 24 | 45 | 55 | 67 | 94 | 127 | 136 | |
| Material Cost % | 70% | 70% | 89% | 81% | 78% | 82% | 80% | 89% | 80% | 80% |
| Employee Cost % | 12% | 12% | 9% | 7% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 28% | 28% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 6% |
| Operating Profit | -1 | -1 | -3 | -1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 15 | 16 |
| OPM % | -9% | -9% | -14% | -2% | 6% | 5% | 7% | -1% | 11% | 11% |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
| Exceptional items | -1 | 0 | 8 | |||||||
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -7 | -10 | -10 | -4 | -2 | -1 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| 26% | 25% | 25% | ||||||||
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||
| Deferred tax | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 2 | |
| -5 | -5 | -9 | -7 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 7 | |
| Profit to shareholders | -9 | -7 | -2 | |||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | 70.53% | |||||||||
| EPS in Rs | -1.27 | -1.27 | -2.10 | -1.80 | -0.80 | -0.41 | -0.21 | 0.98 | 1.39 | 1.44 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 43%
- 3 Years:
- 35%
- TTM:
- 44%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -5%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 15%
- 3 Years:
- 14%
- 1 Year:
- -35%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 3%
- Last Year:
- 21%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 48 | 58 | 71 | 93 | 143 | 152 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 29.86% | 16.39% | 103.01% | 20.20% | 23.75% | 29.65% | 53.98% | |||
| 16 | 16 | 23 | 24 | 45 | 55 | 67 | 94 | 127 | 136 | |
| Material Cost % | 70% | 70% | 89% | 81% | 78% | 82% | 80% | 89% | 80% | 80% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 6% |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -0 | -3 | -1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -1 | 15 | 16 |
| OPM % | -2% | -2% | -14% | -2% | 6% | 5% | 7% | -1% | 11% | 11% |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
| Exceptional items | -1 | 0 | 8 | |||||||
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -7 | -7 | -10 | -10 | -4 | -2 | -1 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
| 26% | 25% | 25% | ||||||||
| Deferred tax | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 2 | |
| -5 | -5 | -9 | -7 | -3 | -2 | -1 | 4 | 7 | 7 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 70.44% | |||||||||
| EPS in Rs | -1.27 | -1.27 | -2.10 | -1.81 | -0.80 | -0.41 | -0.21 | 0.98 | 1.39 | 1.44 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 43%
- 3 Years:
- 35%
- TTM:
- 44%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -5%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 15%
- 3 Years:
- 14%
- 1 Year:
- -35%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 3%
- Last Year:
- 21%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 41 | 41 | 41 | 49 |
| Reserves | -35 | -35 | -23 | -3 |
| 89 | 97 | 96 | 96 | |
| Long term borrowings | 81 | 86 | 84 | 79 |
| Short term borrowings | 8 | 11 | 12 | 18 |
| 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | |
| Trade payables | 4 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Current liabilities | 13 | 19 | 20 | 26 |
| Total Liabilities | 100 | 110 | 122 | 151 |
| 66 | 72 | 74 | 86 | |
| Gross block | 111 | 122 | 130 | 148 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 45 | 50 | 56 | 62 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 9 | |||
| 34 | 28 | 48 | 64 | |
| Inventories | 5 | 8 | 9 | 14 |
| Trade receivables | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current assets | 18 | 21 | 34 | 52 |
| Total Assets | 100 | 110 | 122 | 151 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1 | 4 | 0 | -2 | |
| Profit for the year | -2 | -1 | 4 | 7 |
| Working capital changes | -4 | -2 | -12 | -18 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | 0 | ||
| -3 | -11 | -7 | -19 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -4 | -12 | -7 | -19 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | |||
| Investments purchased | -0 | -0 | ||
| Investments sold | 1 | 0 | ||
| 4 | 7 | 7 | 20 | |
| Interest paid | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | -8 | -7 | -20 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -28.0% | -15.5% | 34.3% | 21.3% |
| ROCE | — | -1.5% | 0.1% | 6.2% | 8.4% |
| Operating margin | — | -2.9% | -0.2% | -2.0% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | — | -2.9% | -1.2% | 4.3% | 5.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 14.78 | 18.81 | 5.32 | 2.11 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.43 | 1.14 | 1.73 | 2.01 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 40.39%
- FIIs 17.26%
- Public 42.35%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.50% | 40.66% | 40.66% | 40.66% | 40.66% | 40.39% |
| 12.21% | 12.21% | 12.21% | 12.21% | 12.21% | 12.17% | 12.17% | 19.96% | 20.03% | 19.96% | 15.33% | 17.26% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.20% | 12.16% | 12.16% | 19.95% | 20.03% | 19.95% | 15.32% | 17.25% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |
| 47.29% | 47.29% | 47.29% | 47.29% | 47.29% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 39.38% | 39.31% | 39.38% | 44.01% | 42.35% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.54% | 11.79% | 12.98% | 14.23% | 14.79% | 14.25% | 14.43% | 12.56% | 12.61% | 12.41% | 12.59% | 11.99% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 14.15% | 13.79% | 11.90% | 10.46% | 10.72% | 11.33% | 11.12% | 8.87% | 8.77% | 9.16% | 8.97% | 8.59% |
| NRIs | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 0.61% | 0.54% | 0.50% | 0.59% | 0.40% | 0.43% | 0.38% | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Bodies corporate | 10.06% | 10.11% | 10.46% | 10.25% | 9.76% | 9.79% | 9.72% | 7.89% | 7.86% | 7.84% | 12.42% | 12.21% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,709 | 14,789 | 15,116 | 15,232 | 16,163 | 15,570 | 15,526 | 15,656 | 16,686 | 16,282 | 16,104 | 15,805 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Sampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201812-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates30-Sep-2026
- AppointmentSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of M/s V Doogar & Associates (Firm Regd No. 042757N) as Other of the company w.e.f. September 29, 202…30-Sep-2026
- UpdatesSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Pursuant to the provisions of Regulations 30, and other applicable provisions of the SEBI (Listing Obligations a…30-Sep-2026
- UpdatesSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding ''.30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSampann Utpadan India Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…30-Sep-2026
- UpdatesSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding '16th AGM PROCEEDINGS'.29-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202629-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication07-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 202604-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSampann Utpadan India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication03-Sep-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202604-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202502-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202431-AUG-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201828-JUN-2018
- Financial Year 201725-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Sampann Utpadan India Limited
What is the share price of Sampann Utpadan India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Sampann Utpadan India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Sampann Utpadan India Limited?
Is Sampann Utpadan India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Sampann Utpadan India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
