AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Elecon Engineering Company Limited share price

Elecon Engineering Company Limited manufactures and sells industrial gears and material handling equipment in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Material Handling Equipment and Transmission Equipment. It offers helical and bevel helical, planetary, worm, wind turbine, marine, and custom-built gear boxes; and customized gear boxes, loose gears, and couplings. The company also provides material handling equipment, such as raw material handling systems, stackers, scrapers/reclaimers, bagging and weighing machines, wagon and truck loaders, crushers, wagon tipplers and associated equipment, feeders, idlers and pulleys, magnates/weighers/detectors, port equipment, an…Read more
Capital GoodsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: ELECONISIN INE205B01031
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹480.35▼ 12.70 (2.58%)
  • Market Cap₹ 10,779 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 480.35
  • High / Low₹ 579 / 352
  • Stock P/E44.0
  • Book Value₹ 112
  • Dividend Yield0.41 %
  • ROCE18.6 %
  • ROE15.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 10.91
  • Price / Book4.30
  • OPM18.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.12
  • Sales growth (5Y)17.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)42.7 %
  • Promoter holding63.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA21.8
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 739

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ELECON+17.92%+4.20%+18.24%-0.23%-11.55%+5.72%+42.17%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Elecon Engineering Company Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹10,779 crore.
  • It trades at 44.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 17.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit 42.7% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.9% and return on capital employed 18.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.12 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.0% below its 52-week high and down 11.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 63.2%; institutions about 11.6%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 21.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 17.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 42.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.12 times shareholders' equity.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Trades at 44.0 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 35.9.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Elecon Engineering Company Limited

Elecon Engineering Company Limited manufactures and sells industrial gears and material handling equipment in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Material Handling Equipment and Transmission Equipment. It offers helical and bevel helical, planetary, worm, wind turbine, marine, and custom-built gear boxes; and customized gear boxes, loose gears, and couplings. The company also provides material handling equipment, such as raw material handling systems, stackers, scrapers/reclaimers, bagging and weighing machines, wagon and truck loaders, crushers, wagon tipplers and associated equipment, feeders, idlers and pulleys, magnates/weighers/detectors, port equipment, and cable reeling drums; and alternate energy products. In addition, it engages in the ferrous and non-ferrous foundry business. Further, the company offers gearbox repair and refurbish services; and ma…

Employees
2,452
Head office
Vallabh Vidya Nagar
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

IndustrialsCapital GoodsSpecialty Industrial Machinery

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Elecon Engineering Company480.3544.010,7790.41969.8463910.5218.6
2.ABB India6,801.0092.61,44,1190.43362-23.673,52117.7528.5
3.Siemens3,624.0088.81,29,0580.492,143406.744,7148.4416.5
4.Cummins India4,608.0054.01,27,7341.4260915.073,37538.9935.0
5.Raymond1,133.90160.67,5460.0031-99.4260615.51-0.6
6.Greaves Cotton204.3048.04,7590.986-70.4697430.687.2
7.Jash Engineering544.9540.03,4280.305—15017.4517.2
8.Honda India Power Products1,834.6028.31,8611.451117.0918922.1710.7
9.Affordable Robotic & Automation168.6831.12000.00-5—11-41.2310.7
10.Tarapur Transformers14.72—290.00-0-567.020—-20.4
Median: 11 Co.839.4346.06,1530.4121-6.9162217.4513.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
485474565392508529798491578552746521639
366353429300396386602360452443588411491
Operating Profit11912013592112143195130126109158109148
OPM %24%25%24%24%22%27%24%27%22%20%21%21%23%
13101314111619261819182220
Interest31222356676810
Depreciation13131313131619252527273033
Profit before tax11511613492108139190207113944093125
25%23%24%23%21%23%24%15%22%23%85%24%23%
89901047388108146175887267096
EPS in Rs3.954.034.623.273.914.796.537.823.913.210.273.144.29
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,1891,2231,0881,0451,2041,5301,9372,2272,3662,457
1,0731,0859488599571,1911,4631,6841,8431,933
Operating Profit116138140186246339474543523524
OPM %10%11%13%18%20%22%24%24%22%21%
5678692044608178
Interest6673776037139132532
Depreciation5348535249495161104117
Profit before tax3841879169297459529454352
-64%22%-391%30%18%21%24%23%25%31%
7709058140237356415341245
EPS in Rs0.343.134.002.576.2610.5915.8518.5015.2010.91
Dividend Payout %9%8%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
16%
TTM:
3%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
43%
3 Years:
13%
TTM:
-53%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
42%
3 Years:
6%
1 Year:
-12%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
21%
Last Year:
16%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital22222222
Reserves1,2571,5821,9762,283
5270181273
401450550655
Total Liabilities1,7322,1242,7293,234
609623770901
CWIP01723
1,1231,5001,9532,310
Total Assets1,7322,1242,7293,234

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
309365425314
-166-279-316-220
-145-59-67-122
Net Cash Flow-22742-27
Free Cash Flow262333359195

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—18.6%24.7%23.0%15.9%
ROCE—22.1%27.3%25.0%18.6%
Operating margin—20.5%22.7%22.1%18.4%
Net margin—15.8%18.7%18.9%14.6%
Debt / equity—0.040.040.090.12
Current ratio—2.593.053.162.94
Debtor days—8485102113
Inventory days—122827584
Days payable—86678681
Cash conversion cycle—12010091116
Working capital days—133157193201

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 59.27%
  • FIIs 6.93%
  • DIIs 7.08%
  • Government 0.04%
  • Public 26.68%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.29%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%
5.96%7.58%9.10%9.84%9.73%8.65%9.62%8.31%8.10%7.14%6.99%6.93%
2.64%2.30%2.55%2.97%3.67%4.39%3.78%4.13%4.48%5.67%7.18%7.08%
Government0.01%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
32.11%30.85%29.07%27.91%27.30%27.65%27.29%28.25%28.10%27.87%26.51%26.68%
No. of Shareholders87,81693,0511,00,2951,10,5341,07,5491,11,0671,15,5011,26,3191,21,9391,22,5741,16,6241,19,688

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Elecon Engineering Company

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Sundaram Small Cap FundMutual fund1.92%
Franklin India Small Cap FundMutual fund1.65%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 6.73% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
21 Oct 2026
Latest quarter
30 Sep 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Elecon Engineering Company Limited

What is the share price of Elecon Engineering Company Limited today?
Elecon Engineering Company Limited (ELECON) last traded at ₹480.35 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Elecon Engineering Company Limited?
About ₹10,779 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Elecon Engineering Company Limited?
About 44.0 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Elecon Engineering Company Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Elecon Engineering Company Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call