AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Raymond Limited share price

Raymond Limited engages in the engineering businesses in India. It operates through Precision technology and auto component; Aerospace and defence; and Others segments. The company also engages non-scheduled airline operations. In addition, it manufactures and distributes steel files, cutting tools, hand tools, power tool accessories, and machines; and precision components, such as ring gears, flexplates, and water pump bearings, as well as machined components and sensor rings. The company serves automotive, industrial systems, aerospace, and defense industries; and non-automotive industries, including construction, marine, lawn equipment, and power generation. Raymond Limited was incorpora…Read more
IndustrialsSpecialty Industrial MachineryNSE: RAYMONDISIN INE301A01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,133.90▼ 8.20 (0.72%)
  • Market Cap₹ 7,546 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,133.90
  • High / Low₹ 1,339 / 320
  • Stock P/E160.6
  • Book Value₹ 427
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-0.6 %
  • ROE162.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 7.06
  • Price / Book2.65
  • OPM4.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.37
  • Sales growth (5Y)-8.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding51.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA31.5
  • Beta0.42
  • All-time high₹ 3,496

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
RAYMOND+14.09%+84.78%+169.30%+165.39%+93.75%-14.11%+19.08%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Raymond Limited is in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹7,546 crore.
  • It trades at 160.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -8.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was 162.8% and return on capital employed -0.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.37 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 15.3% below its 52-week high and up 93.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 51.2%; institutions about 8.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 129.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 115.3% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.37 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -8.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 99% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 160.6 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 1.3.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 12.0 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Raymond Limited

Raymond Limited engages in the engineering businesses in India. It operates through Precision technology and auto component; Aerospace and defence; and Others segments. The company also engages non-scheduled airline operations. In addition, it manufactures and distributes steel files, cutting tools, hand tools, power tool accessories, and machines; and precision components, such as ring gears, flexplates, and water pump bearings, as well as machined components and sensor rings. The company serves automotive, industrial systems, aerospace, and defense industries; and non-automotive industries, including construction, marine, lawn equipment, and power generation. Raymond Limited was incorporated in 1925 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
42
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMSales CAGRDiv. yield
Raymond LimitedRAYMOND7,546160.62.65162.8%4.8%-36.0%0.00%
ABB India LimitedABB1,44,11992.615.4422.4%14.4%+15.4%0.43%
Siemens LimitedSIEMENS1,29,05888.89.3214.7%9.9%+3.0%0.49%
Cummins India LimitedCUMMINSIND1,27,73454.015.0729.5%20.1%+16.1%1.42%
Greaves Cotton LimitedGREAVESCOT4,75948.03.337.6%3.9%+8.6%0.98%
Jash Engineering LimitedJASH3,42840.06.6116.0%11.8%+22.6%0.30%
Axtel Industries LimitedAXTEL—21.75.4325.2%16.9%+9.2%0.00%

Companies in the same industry (Specialty Industrial Machinery). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,7712,2532,3862,6099381,045954557524528557603606
1,5751,9392,0242,173836929816503468484497527528
Operating Profit197315362436101116138555643607577
OPM %11%14%15%17%11%11%14%10%11%8%11%13%13%
55676480615631443136231022
Interest7989104104312928171922212320
Depreciation60657088394042373938383738
Profit before tax103204252313921031004530-14810542
26%25%25%26%23%29%20%20%25%29%-145%25%
1,0671611852307,36759721375,3281471231
EPS in Rs160.0124.0127.5734.451,106.889.0210.8420.00800.161.710.540.173.15
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,5826,4823,4466,1798,2159,0201,9472,2122,293
6,0065,9673,5135,4677,0157,7101,7701,9772,037
Operating Profit577516-667111,1991,309176235256
OPM %9%8%-2%12%15%15%9%11%11%
1259620116912226615810091
Interest233303276228257376658485
Depreciation197340314240235284146152151
Profit before tax2687-455250722873123-102-91
32%-586%-9%28%-26%21%
175202-3042655372,0887,6365,36164
EPS in Rs27.3731.44-44.6339.1179.45246.071,147.00802.315.57
Dividend Payout %4%1%1%0%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-8%
3 Years:
-35%
TTM:
-26%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
115%
TTM:
-99%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
-14%
1 Year:
94%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
102%
Last Year:
163%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital67676767
Reserves2,8324,5513,6502,777
2,5304,1827401,064
2,7864,3743,260830
Total Liabilities8,21513,1737,7164,738
1,9712,643909902
CWIP39941861
6,20510,4356,7893,775
Total Assets8,21513,1737,7164,738

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
80453323342
-476-1,042-232-180
-319502-104230
Net Cash Flow10-6-10291
Free Cash Flow68832675-72

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE18.2%43.6%183.1%162.8%
ROCE22.4%1.0%3.0%-0.6%
Operating margin12.2%1.6%1.7%4.8%
Net margin6.5%176.2%410.1%251.4%
Debt / equity0.870.910.200.37
Current ratio1.331.661.731.72

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 48.87%
  • FIIs 7.89%
  • DIIs 3.81%
  • Public 39.39%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters49.11%49.11%49.11%49.01%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%48.87%
17.71%14.39%14.50%15.56%15.67%15.38%15.64%13.79%13.61%11.01%9.75%7.89%
6.01%7.88%8.78%9.30%7.31%7.20%6.85%4.80%3.53%3.44%3.62%3.81%
27.14%28.59%27.58%26.10%28.12%28.52%28.61%32.51%33.95%36.65%37.73%39.39%
No. of Shareholders1,58,4031,84,4401,74,9191,72,7042,59,5522,76,5762,79,1422,91,1182,96,8862,93,6122,88,6162,72,532

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
13 Jun 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Raymond Limited

What is the share price of Raymond Limited today?
Raymond Limited (RAYMOND) last traded at ₹1,133.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Raymond Limited?
About ₹7,546 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Raymond Limited?
About 160.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Raymond Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Raymond Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call