Venus Remedies Limited share price
Venus Remedies Limited engages in the pharmaceutical business in India, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and internationally. The company is involved in the research and development of solutions focusing on antimicrobial resistance, oncology, skin and wound care, and pain management. It also provides analgesic, analgesic and antipyretic, antibiotic, antidiabetic anticoagulant, antiemetic, antiviral, cardiac, cardiovascular, CNS, disinfectant and antiseptic, gastro therapy, gastro therapy, hepatoprotective, hormones (steroid), immunostimulating agent, iron supplements, mucolytic, muscle relaxant, neurology, respiratory, stress reliver, urology, vitamins, nutrients, miner…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 2,209 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 1,650.70
- High / Low₹ 2,044 / 432
- Stock P/E19.0
- Book Value₹ 497
- Dividend Yield0.64 %
- ROCE19.4 %
- ROE16.80 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 86.91
- Price / Book3.32
- OPM14.5 %
- Debt / Equity0.02
- Sales growth (5Y)7.0 %
- Profit growth (5Y)10.7 %
- Promoter holding47.2 %
- EV / EBITDA12.7
- Beta0.33
- All-time high₹ 2,044
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENUSREM | +7.53% | -7.70% | +58.79% | +115.47% | +261.68% | +82.15% | +66.89% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Venus Remedies Limited is in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry (Healthcare), with a market value of ₹2,209 crore.
- It trades at 19.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.3 times book value.
- Revenue grew 7.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 10.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 16.8% and return on capital employed 19.4% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.02 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 19.3% below its 52-week high and up 261.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 47.2%; institutions about 1.4%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.02 times equity).
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 36% and profit up 139% from a year ago.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Venus Remedies Limited
Venus Remedies Limited engages in the pharmaceutical business in India, Latin America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and internationally. The company is involved in the research and development of solutions focusing on antimicrobial resistance, oncology, skin and wound care, and pain management. It also provides analgesic, analgesic and antipyretic, antibiotic, antidiabetic anticoagulant, antiemetic, antiviral, cardiac, cardiovascular, CNS, disinfectant and antiseptic, gastro therapy, gastro therapy, hepatoprotective, hormones (steroid), immunostimulating agent, iron supplements, mucolytic, muscle relaxant, neurology, respiratory, stress reliver, urology, vitamins, nutrients, minerals, and solvent products, as well as herbal medicine. The company was incorporated in 1989 and is headquartered in Panchkula, India.
- Employees
- 1,472
- Head office
- Panchkula
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venus Remedies LimitedVENUSREM | 2,209 | 19.0 | 3.32 | 16.8% | 14.5% | +9.9% | 0.64% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedSUNPHARMA | 4,21,995 | 34.9 | 5.05 | 14.7% | 23.4% | +10.4% | 0.91% |
| Divi's Laboratories LimitedDIVISLAB | 2,42,758 | 83.0 | 14.48 | 16.2% | 28.4% | +11.0% | 0.33% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedTORNTPHARM | 1,73,406 | 72.8 | 18.39 | 27.1% | 25.0% | +13.3% | 0.83% |
| Zydus Lifesciences LimitedZYDUSLIFE | 1,12,020 | 25.0 | 4.17 | 19.7% | 21.7% | +16.5% | 0.09% |
| Cipla LimitedCIPLA | 1,07,051 | 31.8 | 3.11 | 11.8% | 17.5% | +7.2% | 0.98% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedDRREDDY | 1,02,707 | 31.0 | 2.68 | 12.1% | 14.9% | +11.0% | 0.66% |
| Abbott India LimitedABBOTINDIA | 55,609 | 34.4 | 11.65 | 34.5% | 26.3% | +9.0% | 2.01% |
| Ajanta Pharma LimitedAJANTPHARM | 41,599 | 36.7 | 9.19 | 25.4% | 24.5% | +13.4% | 1.91% |
Companies in the same industry (Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 | 372 | 341 | 548 | 599 | 556 | 601 | 648 | 770 | 811 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -8.31% | 60.52% | 9.22% | -7.21% | 8.27% | 7.72% | 18.79% | |||
| 333 | 333 | 301 | 494 | 537 | 495 | 542 | 584 | 622 | 645 | |
| Material Cost % | 55% | 55% | 51% | 62% | 64% | 60% | 59% | 58% | 50% | 49% |
| Employee Cost % | 11% | 11% | 13% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 24% | 24% | 24% | 20% | 16% | 19% | 19% | 19% | 19% | 19% |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 39 | 41 | 54 | 62 | 60 | 60 | 64 | 147 | 166 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 19% | 20% |
| 2 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 12 | |
| Exceptional items | -9 | 23 | 10 | |||||||
| Interest | 35 | 35 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 34 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | -28 | -28 | -8 | 49 | 36 | 38 | 45 | 72 | 134 | 152 |
| -27% | -12% | 30% | 36% | 33% | 23% | 23% | ||||
| Current tax | 12 | 19 | 33 | |||||||
| Deferred tax | 3 | 3 | 2 | -13 | -4 | 11 | 4 | 5 | -2 | |
| -31 | -31 | -10 | 62 | 41 | 27 | 28 | 45 | 103 | 116 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 27 | |||||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -34.07% | -34.76% | 7.25% | 59.04% | 126.79% | |||||
| EPS in Rs | -24.87 | -24.87 | -8.10 | 50.04 | 30.86 | 19.88 | 21.31 | 33.90 | 76.89 | 86.91 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 7%
- 3 Years:
- 11%
- TTM:
- 21%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 11%
- 3 Years:
- 57%
- TTM:
- 116%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 67%
- 3 Years:
- 82%
- 1 Year:
- 262%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 17%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 | 355 | 302 | 341 | 515 | 575 | 538 | 575 | 639 | 769 | 810 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -14.99% | 13.13% | 50.71% | 11.77% | -6.52% | 6.98% | 11.17% | 20.22% | |||
| 312 | 312 | 268 | 301 | 468 | 506 | 476 | 514 | 569 | 625 | 648 | |
| Material Cost % | 58% | 58% | 60% | 51% | 65% | 65% | 63% | 61% | 59% | 50% | 49% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 8% | 10% | 13% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Expenses % | 22% | 22% | 18% | 24% | 18% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 44 | 34 | 41 | 47 | 69 | 62 | 61 | 70 | 144 | 163 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 19% | 20% |
| 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 11 | 11 | |
| Exceptional items | -9 | -9 | 23 | 10 | |||||||
| Interest | 35 | 35 | 25 | 13 | 13 | ||||||
| Depreciation | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 26 | 22 | 25 | 25 |
| Profit before tax | -23 | -23 | -28 | -8 | 41 | 45 | 40 | 47 | 79 | 131 | 149 |
| -32% | -10% | 28% | 35% | 30% | 24% | 24% | |||||
| Current tax | 12 | 19 | 33 | ||||||||
| Deferred tax | 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | -13 | -4 | 11 | 4 | 5 | -2 | |
| -27 | -27 | -27 | -10 | 54 | 49 | 29 | 31 | 53 | 99 | 113 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -9.74% | -40.88% | 5.32% | 72.30% | 88.98% | ||||||
| EPS in Rs | -21.54 | -21.54 | 21.97 | -8.10 | 43.97 | 37.12 | 24.67 | 22.82 | 39.32 | 74.29 | 84.65 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 13%
- TTM:
- 22%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 13%
- 3 Years:
- 51%
- TTM:
- 89%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 67%
- 3 Years:
- 82%
- 1 Year:
- 262%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 9%
- Last Year:
- 17%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 447 | 474 | 548 | 650 |
| 42 | 41 | 2 | 12 | |
| Long term borrowings | 39 | 39 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 4 | 3 | 2 | |
| 98 | 98 | 153 | 178 | |
| Trade payables | 51 | 53 | 92 | 113 |
| Current liabilities | 83 | 79 | 136 | 162 |
| Total Liabilities | 601 | 627 | 716 | 854 |
| 164 | 155 | 154 | 193 | |
| Gross block | 433 | 387 | 383 | 417 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 270 | 232 | 230 | 224 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 79 | 85 | 105 | 94 |
| CWIP | 67 | 22 | 29 | 55 |
| 370 | 450 | 533 | 605 | |
| Inventories | 120 | 122 | 100 | 129 |
| Trade receivables | 77 | 80 | 112 | 103 |
| Cash & equivalents | 21 | 49 | 58 | 25 |
| Current assets | 323 | 360 | 397 | 395 |
| Total Assets | 601 | 627 | 716 | 854 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | 37 | 86 | 156 | |
| Profit for the year | 27 | 28 | 45 | 103 |
| Working capital changes | -25 | -12 | 22 | 38 |
| Direct taxes paid | -15 | -15 | -34 | |
| -51 | -7 | -76 | -182 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -8 | -14 | -18 | -38 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Investments purchased | -45 | -65 | -153 | |
| Investments sold | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| -1 | -1 | -1 | -3 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -0 | -1 | -1 | -2 |
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -15 | 29 | 9 | -29 |
| Free Cash Flow | 29 | 24 | 68 | 118 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 5.8% | 6.0% | 8.6% | 16.8% |
| ROCE | — | 7.3% | 8.2% | 12.4% | 19.4% |
| Operating margin | — | 5.0% | 5.6% | 6.3% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | — | 4.8% | 4.8% | 7.0% | 14.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.91 | 4.53 | 2.91 | 2.44 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 41.76%
- FIIs 3.14%
- DIIs 0.74%
- Public 54.36%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% |
| 1.59% | 1.48% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 1.34% | 2.24% | 1.86% | 2.26% | 2.80% | 2.92% | 3.14% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 1.59% | 1.48% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 1.34% | 2.10% | 1.86% | 2.24% | 2.47% | 2.54% | 2.44% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.15% | 0.01% | 0.33% | 0.38% | 0.70% | |||||||
| 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.11% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.20% | 0.89% | 0.74% | |||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.11% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.20% | 0.89% | 0.74% | ||||||
| 56.50% | 56.61% | 57.03% | 56.91% | 57.13% | 56.90% | 55.89% | 55.63% | 54.96% | 54.24% | 54.43% | 54.36% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 36.17% | 37.13% | 36.94% | 36.50% | 36.00% | 35.60% | 32.96% | 31.03% | 32.18% | 31.23% | 31.32% | 31.87% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 11.09% | 9.76% | 9.31% | 8.81% | 9.42% | 11.21% | 14.74% | 14.27% | 12.98% | 13.17% | 13.00% | 12.15% |
| NRIs | 2.46% | 2.84% | 3.56% | 3.61% | 3.85% | 4.53% | 1.86% | 1.52% | 1.51% | 1.63% | 1.60% | 1.71% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.16% | 3.01% | 3.07% | 4.44% | 4.29% | 1.92% | 2.67% | 2.78% | 2.14% | 2.33% | 2.98% | 2.97% |
| IEPF | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 1.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,560 | 19,913 | 19,614 | 19,557 | 19,771 | 19,982 | 19,307 | 17,725 | 18,606 | 18,403 | 21,905 | 22,968 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- UpdatesVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Venus Remedies Secures Five Marketing Authorisations Across Four Key International Markets'.16-Oct-2026
- UpdatesVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Social Media Communication regarding special window for re-lodgement of transfer requests'.14-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Venus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201809-Oct-2026
- UpdatesVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Intimation regarding change in Corporate Identification Number (CIN).'.30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication10-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange about newspaper publication of notice to physical shareholders for transfer of physical shares as per SEBI circular.09-Sep-2026
- UpdatesVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Social Media Post on awareness on transfer of physical shares ''.07-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results and Scrutinizer's report. Earlier submitted file was not machine readable.21-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingVenus Remedies Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 20, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regar…21-Aug-2026
- Amendment to AOA/MOAVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Amendment to AOA/MOA of the company.21-Aug-2026
- AppointmentVenus Remedies Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr. Saransh Chaudhary as Executive Director of the company w.e.f. May 26, 2026.20-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202624-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202524-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201824-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201729-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 7 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Venus Remedies Limited
What is the share price of Venus Remedies Limited today?
What is the market cap of Venus Remedies Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Venus Remedies Limited?
Is Venus Remedies Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Venus Remedies Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
