AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited share price

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited operates as a life insurance company in India. The company's life insurance business comprises individual and group life insurance products, including participating, non-participating, pension, group gratuity, group leave encashment, group superannuation, group annuity, unit-linked and variable insurance products, health, and micro insurance. It also provides accident and disability benefits, level terms, and critical illness insurance products. In addition, the company offers online life insurance, money back income, terms, protection, savings, child plan, wealth, and retirement plans; and corporate solutions, group loan protection, and group micro insura…Read more
Financial ServicesInsurance - LifeNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: SBILIFEISIN INE123W01016
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,656.80▼ 5.00 (0.30%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,66,245 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,656.80
  • High / Low₹ 2,132 / 1,635
  • Stock P/E63.9
  • Book Value₹ 201
  • Dividend Yield0.16 %
  • Price / Book8.26
  • ROE13.70 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 25.92
  • Net margin2.2 %
  • Sales growth (3Y)11.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)12.8 %
  • Promoter holding58.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA55.9
  • Beta0.36
  • All-time high₹ 2,132

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SBILIFE-2.42%-9.07%-16.10%-18.58%-9.75%+7.81%+6.81%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • SBI Life Insurance Company Limited is in the Insurance - Life industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹1,66,245 crore.
  • It trades at 63.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.1% a year over the last 3 years, profit 12.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.7% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 22.3% below its 52-week high and down 9.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 58.8%; institutions about 31.0%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 14.1% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Trades at 8.3 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About SBI Life Insurance Company Limited

SBI Life Insurance Company Limited operates as a life insurance company in India. The company's life insurance business comprises individual and group life insurance products, including participating, non-participating, pension, group gratuity, group leave encashment, group superannuation, group annuity, unit-linked and variable insurance products, health, and micro insurance. It also provides accident and disability benefits, level terms, and critical illness insurance products. In addition, the company offers online life insurance, money back income, terms, protection, savings, child plan, wealth, and retirement plans; and corporate solutions, group loan protection, and group micro insurance plans. It provides its products through a multi-channel distribution network comprising individual agents, brokers, corporate agents, bancassurance partners, and certified insurance facilitators, …

Employees
27,653
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMSales CAGRDiv. yield
SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedSBILIFE1,66,24563.98.2613.7%—+11.1%0.16%
HDFC Bank LimitedHDFCBANK11,23,77615.91.858.9%—+16.9%1.79%
ICICI Bank LimitedICICIBANK10,02,96818.12.6316.0%—+18.1%0.86%
State Bank of IndiaSBIN8,88,55410.31.4315.4%—+12.2%1.81%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedKOTAKBANK4,45,06821.92.4611.4%—+13.5%0.15%
Axis Bank LimitedAXISBANK4,01,67714.51.8013.1%—+12.2%0.08%
BSE LimitedBSE1,36,58148.917.3245.0%65.9%+76.5%0.29%
Punjab National BankPNB1,33,6636.10.8513.0%—+10.0%2.61%
Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK1,31,0546.30.9415.7%—+7.6%2.90%
Bank of Baroda LimitedBANKBARODA1,19,1486.60.7112.7%—+10.3%3.73%

Companies in the same industry (Insurance - Life). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrMar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales23,06239,01346,1104,09546,350
Profit before tax841611598816746
Net Profit814594577805725
EPS in Rs8.115.935.758.027.22

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales80,6391,30,9261,15,4121,10,478
Interest2591111
Depreciation687684115
Profit before tax1,7581,9422,4952,537
Net Profit1,7211,8942,4132,470
EPS in Rs17.1818.9024.0724.62

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital1,0011,0011,0021,003
Reserves12,01713,90715,98318,083
3,01,5823,83,3694,40,1104,80,960
Total Liabilities3,14,5993,98,2774,57,0955,00,046
508547576649
CWIP161041
Investments1,13,0151,41,1061,65,7011,90,721
2,01,0752,56,6192,90,8083,08,635
Total Assets3,14,5993,98,2774,57,0955,00,046

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-30,203-31,221-21,789-35,318
-415-227-215-179
Free Cash Flow28,59329,00725,44034,338

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE13.2%13.6%15.1%13.7%
Net margin2.1%1.4%2.1%2.2%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 55.31%
  • FIIs 20.68%
  • DIIs 20.07%
  • Public 3.94%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters55.43%55.42%55.41%55.39%55.38%55.38%55.37%55.36%55.34%55.33%55.32%55.31%
25.92%25.16%24.71%25.19%22.48%21.88%22.34%21.85%21.88%21.51%20.95%20.68%
14.63%15.41%15.89%15.32%17.92%18.67%18.24%18.69%18.72%19.13%19.66%20.07%
4.02%4.01%3.99%4.10%4.22%4.06%4.05%4.10%4.05%4.02%4.06%3.94%
No. of Shareholders3,38,5253,35,1143,45,5413,35,8643,74,9163,63,5053,55,3213,57,7643,52,4963,54,6623,57,3213,49,891

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
23 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
6 Mar 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about SBI Life Insurance Company Limited

What is the share price of SBI Life Insurance Company Limited today?
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited (SBILIFE) last traded at ₹1,656.80 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of SBI Life Insurance Company Limited?
About ₹1,66,245 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of SBI Life Insurance Company Limited?
About 63.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is SBI Life Insurance Company Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy SBI Life Insurance Company Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call