S&S Power Switchgear Limited share price
S&S Power Switchgear Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides transmission and distribution equipment for the power sector in India and the United Kingdom. The company provides center and double break, pantograph, knee type, and vertical break disconnectors; and spare parts and replacement components including mechanical parts, electrical contacts, insulators, operating mechanisms, and arc suppression systems. It also provides repair, refurbishment, and replacement service; retrofit solutions; and technical services. The company was incorporated in 1975 and is headquartered in Maraimalai Nagar, India. S&S Power Switchgear Limited is a subsidiary of Hamilton & Company Limited.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 349 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 282.65
- High / Low₹ 445 / 194
- Stock P/E43.2
- Book Value₹ 72
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE7.1 %
- ROE12.80 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 6.55
- Price / Book3.91
- OPM3.0 %
- Debt / Equity0.44
- Sales growth (5Y)23.5 %
- Profit growth (5Y)—
- Promoter holding77.0 %
- EV / EBITDA40.8
- Beta0.39
- All-time high₹ 494
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&SPOWER | -12.04% | -15.35% | -17.06% | -2.63% | -19.36% | +40.90% | +55.26% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- S&S Power Switchgear Limited is in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹349 crore.
- It trades at 43.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.9 times book value.
- Revenue grew 23.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Return on equity was 12.8% and return on capital employed 7.1% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.44 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 36.5% below its 52-week high and down 19.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 77.0%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 23.5% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit has grown 68.8% a year over the last 3 years.
- Trades at 43.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 84.6.
- Promoters have raised their holding by 24.76 points over 3 years, to 74.97%.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.97%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -14.4% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.7 times the interest cost.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 115% from a year ago.
- Other income makes up 67% of profit before tax.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About S&S Power Switchgear Limited
S&S Power Switchgear Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides transmission and distribution equipment for the power sector in India and the United Kingdom. The company provides center and double break, pantograph, knee type, and vertical break disconnectors; and spare parts and replacement components including mechanical parts, electrical contacts, insulators, operating mechanisms, and arc suppression systems. It also provides repair, refurbishment, and replacement service; retrofit solutions; and technical services. The company was incorporated in 1975 and is headquartered in Maraimalai Nagar, India. S&S Power Switchgear Limited is a subsidiary of Hamilton & Company Limited.
- Employees
- 211
- Head office
- Maraimalai Nagar
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&S Power Switchgear LimitedS&SPOWER | 349 | 43.2 | 3.91 | 12.8% | 3.0% | +23.6% | 0.00% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedCGPOWER | 1,33,285 | 106.7 | 16.72 | 20.4% | 11.8% | +21.2% | 0.16% |
| Hitachi Energy India LimitedPOWERINDIA | 1,29,215 | 112.3 | 24.96 | 21.0% | 14.8% | +22.2% | 0.03% |
| Polycab India LimitedPOLYCAB | 1,23,807 | 39.2 | 9.46 | 24.5% | 13.1% | +26.6% | 0.57% |
| Finolex Cables LimitedFINCABLES | 20,918 | 26.1 | 3.44 | 12.3% | 9.4% | +11.8% | 0.65% |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LimitedARE&M | 13,599 | 14.8 | 1.68 | 11.6% | 6.6% | +10.0% | 1.44% |
| Indo National LimitedNIPPOBATRY | 234 | — | 0.77 | -7.1% | -6.6% | -7.5% | 1.21% |
Companies in the same industry (Electrical Equipment & Parts). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 103 | 103 | 92 | 110 | 140 | 159 | 185 | 264 | 276 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 0.92% | -11.37% | 20.47% | 26.31% | 14.23% | 16.39% | 42.18% | |||
| 100 | 100 | 106 | 97 | 119 | 138 | 149 | 182 | 254 | 267 | |
| Material Cost % | 65% | 65% | 62% | 63% | 72% | 71% | 66% | 64% | 67% | 67% |
| Employee Cost % | 23% | 23% | 28% | 32% | 27% | 20% | 18% | 23% | 19% | 20% |
| Other Expenses % | 9% | 9% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | -3 | -6 | -9 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 9 |
| OPM % | 2% | 2% | -3% | -6% | -8% | 1% | 7% | 2% | 4% | 3% |
| 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| Exceptional items | -6 | 6 | -1 | |||||||
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | -4 | -16 | -15 | 2 | 4 | -5 | 6 | 4 |
| 14% | 14% | 11% | -3% | -80% | -123% | |||||
| Current tax | 1 | 4 | ||||||||
| Deferred tax | 1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -2 | -8 | |
| 4 | 4 | -4 | -15 | -16 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 10 | 8 | |
| Profit from associates | 1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Minority share | 1 | 1 | -3 | -2 | -0 | 1 | ||||
| Profit to shareholders | 3 | 3 | -12 | -13 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 10 | 8 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -189.27% | 105.36% | -187.81% | |||||||
| EPS in Rs | 3.31 | 3.31 | -2.95 | -12.39 | -12.50 | 1.70 | 3.48 | -3.07 | 8.19 | 6.55 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 24%
- 3 Years:
- 24%
- TTM:
- 32%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- 69%
- TTM:
- 4,897%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 55%
- 3 Years:
- 41%
- 1 Year:
- -19%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -19%
- Last Year:
- 13%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -27.14% | 492.16% | -33.15% | 0.33% | -22.54% | 145.79% | 6.75% | |||
| 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | |
| Material Cost % | 87% | 87% | 53% | 28% | 10% | 24% | 4% | 12% | 3% | |
| Employee Cost % | 231% | 231% | 378% | 75% | 77% | 68% | 74% | 66% | 137% | 137% |
| Other Expenses % | 246% | 246% | 371% | 62% | 55% | 41% | 53% | 73% | 59% | 59% |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -3 | -4 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -2 | -4 | -4 |
| OPM % | -464% | -464% | -702% | -66% | -42% | -33% | -31% | -52% | -98% | -96% |
| 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |
| Exceptional items | -6 | 10 | ||||||||
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | -1 | 1 | -7 | -1 | 10 | -3 | -4 | -4 | -2 |
| 1% | 1% | |||||||||
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -3 | |
| -1 | -1 | 1 | -7 | -1 | 9 | -3 | -4 | -2 | 1 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -963.75% | -127.02% | ||||||||
| EPS in Rs | -0.84 | -0.84 | 0.65 | -5.58 | -0.78 | 7.63 | -2.06 | -3.51 | -1.26 | 0.51 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- 27%
- TTM:
- 7%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 55%
- 3 Years:
- 41%
- 1 Year:
- -19%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- -19%
- Last Year:
- 13%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | -14 | -12 | 57 | 77 |
| 52 | 59 | 29 | 39 | |
| Long term borrowings | 42 | 47 | 21 | 23 |
| Short term borrowings | 8 | 10 | 5 | 14 |
| 69 | 85 | 122 | 145 | |
| Trade payables | 39 | 49 | 86 | 99 |
| Minority interest | -0 | 1 | ||
| Current liabilities | 51 | 63 | 96 | 126 |
| Total Liabilities | 114 | 138 | 220 | 273 |
| 15 | 14 | 19 | 21 | |
| Gross block | 26 | 26 | 44 | 49 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 10 | 12 | 25 | 28 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 30 | 32 | 59 | 64 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 97 | 123 | 201 | 252 | |
| Inventories | 23 | 27 | 48 | 62 |
| Trade receivables | 28 | 40 | 45 | 68 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 6 | 17 | 18 |
| Current assets | 62 | 83 | 121 | 167 |
| Total Assets | 114 | 138 | 220 | 273 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -11 | 6 | 12 | -2 | |
| Profit for the year | 2 | 3 | -4 | 10 |
| Working capital changes | -5 | -0 | 12 | -17 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | -5 | -4 | -4 |
| 10 | -2 | 41 | -12 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -1 | -2 | -32 | -8 |
| Fixed assets sold | 10 | |||
| Investments purchased | -1 | -1 | -4 | |
| Investments sold | 0 | |||
| -1 | 2 | -41 | 9 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -32 | |||
| Interest paid | -5 | -5 | -5 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 5 | 11 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -12 | 4 | -21 | -10 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -31.8% | -44.0% | -11.9% | 12.8% |
| ROCE | — | 9.6% | 12.7% | 0.3% | 7.1% |
| Operating margin | — | 0.3% | 5.7% | 0.2% | 3.0% |
| Net margin | — | 1.8% | 1.8% | -2.0% | 3.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | -6.79 | -10.84 | 0.42 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.22 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.33 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.97%
- FIIs 0.03%
- DIIs 0.25%
- Public 24.75%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.21% | 50.21% | 50.21% | 50.21% | 74.99% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% |
| FIIs | 0.03% | |||||||||||
| 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.25% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.41% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% |
| Banks | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | |||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.04% | |||||||||||
| 49.38% | 49.38% | 49.38% | 49.38% | 24.80% | 24.82% | 24.82% | 24.82% | 24.79% | 24.79% | 24.79% | 24.75% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 42.57% | 42.28% | 42.31% | 41.98% | 20.91% | 20.40% | 20.36% | 19.98% | 19.74% | 19.82% | 19.82% | 19.76% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 5.38% | 5.59% | 5.44% | 5.82% | 3.11% | 3.57% | 3.61% | 3.93% | 4.07% | 3.97% | 3.95% | 3.95% |
| NRIs | 0.32% | 0.35% | 0.38% | 0.42% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.31% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.04% | 1.10% | 1.18% | 1.09% | 0.50% | 0.55% | 0.54% | 0.57% | 0.64% | 0.66% | 0.68% | 0.71% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,669 | 19,628 | 19,567 | 19,621 | 19,560 | 19,676 | 19,878 | 19,680 | 19,687 | 19,777 | 19,646 | 19,379 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts08-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018S&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingS&S Power Switchgears Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 202628-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication07-Sep-2026
- UpdatesS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'General updates'.05-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 202605-Sep-2026
- Registrar & Share Transfer Agent UpdateS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Registrar & Share Transfer Agent Update03-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingS&S Power Switchgears Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results.24-Aug-2026
- Awarding of order(s)/contract(s)S&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Awarding of order(s)/contract(s)24-Aug-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsS&S Power Switchgears Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts21-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202605-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202525-AUG-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201820-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 2014
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about S&S Power Switchgear Limited
What is the share price of S&S Power Switchgear Limited today?
What is the market cap of S&S Power Switchgear Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of S&S Power Switchgear Limited?
Is S&S Power Switchgear Limited a good investment?
How can I buy S&S Power Switchgear Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
