Gopal Snacks Limited share price
Gopal Snacks Limited engages in the manufacturing and marketing of namkeen, gathiya, papad, and western snacks in India and internationally. It offers snack pellets, wafers, beverages, papad, spices, extruded snacks, popcorn, edible oil, wafer biscuits and rolls, papad, besan, nachos, spices, chikki, cupcakes, noodles, rusks, soan papdi, washing and bathing bars, and flour, as well as jaggery. The company offers its products under the Gopal, BONOVA, GOPS, GO YUMZ, Cristos, Shot GO, and Cornigo brand names. It provides its products through wholesalers, retailers, local shops, supermarkets, and e-commerce. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Rajkot, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 3,122 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 250.40
- High / Low₹ 364 / 248
- Stock P/E37.2
- Book Value₹ 38
- Dividend Yield0.40 %
- ROCE20.6 %
- ROE16.70 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 6.73
- Price / Book6.53
- OPM4.2 %
- Debt / Equity0.32
- Sales growth (4Y)2.5 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-13.1 %
- Promoter holding81.5 %
- EV / EBITDA28.2
- Beta0.82
- All-time high₹ 520
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOPAL | -1.57% | -6.13% | -10.52% | -20.13% | -26.37% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Gopal Snacks Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹3,122 crore.
- It trades at 37.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 6.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 2.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -13.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 16.7% and return on capital employed 20.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 31.3% below its 52-week high and down 26.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 81.5%; institutions about 5.2%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 31% and profit up 409% from a year ago.
- Healthy return on equity of 16.9% on average over the last 3 years.
- Trades at 37.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 46.4.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 81.45%.
Cons
AI- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.9 points over 11 quarters.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Gopal Snacks Limited
Gopal Snacks Limited engages in the manufacturing and marketing of namkeen, gathiya, papad, and western snacks in India and internationally. It offers snack pellets, wafers, beverages, papad, spices, extruded snacks, popcorn, edible oil, wafer biscuits and rolls, papad, besan, nachos, spices, chikki, cupcakes, noodles, rusks, soan papdi, washing and bathing bars, and flour, as well as jaggery. The company offers its products under the Gopal, BONOVA, GOPS, GO YUMZ, Cristos, Shot GO, and Cornigo brand names. It provides its products through wholesalers, retailers, local shops, supermarkets, and e-commerce. The company was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Rajkot, India.
- Employees
- 3,514
- Head office
- Rajkot
Peer comparison
Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Gopal Snacks | 250.40 | 37.2 | 3,122 | 0.40 | 13 | 408.99 | 422 | 31.08 | 20.6 | 16.7 | 6.53 | 4.2 | 0.32 | 81.45 | 1,508 | 2.5 |
| 2. | Nestlé India | 1,265.50 | 59.8 | 2,44,028 | 0.94 | 959 | — | 6,363 | — | — | — | 42.21 | — | — | 62.77 | — | 17.0 |
| 3. | Britannia Industries | 4,764.00 | 44.1 | 1,14,750 | 1.87 | 591 | 5.61 | 4,964 | 13.46 | 61.2 | 53.5 | 22.47 | 17.0 | 0.27 | 51.18 | 18,858 | 5.7 |
| 4. | Tata Consumer Products | 978.90 | 59.3 | 96,882 | 1.01 | 427 | 23.82 | 5,349 | 16.05 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 4.45 | 10.8 | 0.13 | 34.37 | 20,171 | 13.9 |
| 5. | AWL Agri Business | 187.30 | 21.0 | 24,196 | 0.52 | 350 | 84.09 | 20,048 | 9.98 | 15.3 | 10.5 | 2.32 | 2.5 | 0.78 | 69.18 | 74,619 | 8.7 |
| 6. | CCL Products (India) | 1,008.30 | 31.1 | 13,445 | 0.53 | 117 | 14.74 | 1,200 | 43.62 | 20.5 | 18.0 | 5.73 | 11.4 | 0.56 | 49.14 | 4,457 | 29.1 |
| 7. | Avanti Feeds | 722.60 | 18.1 | 9,845 | 1.37 | 103 | -31.94 | 1,900 | 37.48 | 23.5 | 19.9 | 3.00 | 11.5 | 0.00 | 70.91 | 5,975 | 5.9 |
| 8. | The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation | 1,246.40 | 6.7 | 8,696 | 1.38 | 583 | 17.08 | 5,089 | 8.00 | 34.8 | 19.6 | 1.23 | 16.3 | 0.23 | 75.24 | 19,539 | 5.7 |
| 9. | Tasty Bite Eatables | 9,329.00 | 66.6 | 2,394 | 0.11 | 9 | 7.94 | 156 | 28.60 | 13.6 | 10.8 | 7.00 | 6.0 | 0.12 | 80.16 | 549 | 4.9 |
| 10. | Modi Naturals | 372.85 | 9.4 | 496 | 0.00 | 13 | — | 156 | — | 23.1 | 34.2 | 2.88 | 9.7 | 0.94 | 76.17 | 719 | 17.7 |
| Median: 10 Co. | 993.60 | 34.1 | 11,645 | 0.74 | 234 | 15.91 | 3,432 | 22.33 | 20.6 | 18.0 | 5.09 | 10.8 | 0.27 | 70.05 | 5,975 | 7.3 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,402 | 1,468 | 1,508 | 1,608 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 4.67% | 2.74% | ||
| 1,234 | 1,363 | 1,407 | 1,491 | |
| Material Cost % | 71% | 75% | 73% | 73% |
| Employee Cost % | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 9% | 10% | 12% | 12% |
| Operating Profit | 168 | 105 | 101 | 118 |
| OPM % | 12% | 7% | 7% | 7% |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | |
| Exceptional items | -47 | 39 | 39 | |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 33 | 39 | 41 |
| Profit before tax | 132 | 27 | 99 | 113 |
| 24% | 30% | 26% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 32 | 12 | 21 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -4 | 5 | |
| 100 | 19 | 74 | 84 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -80.92% | 287.69% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 7.99 | 1.52 | 5.91 | 6.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 2% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 12%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -26%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 17%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 278 | 378 | 392 | 466 |
| 108 | 67 | 67 | 154 | |
| Long term borrowings | 49 | 4 | 1 | 22 |
| Short term borrowings | 58 | 64 | 66 | 132 |
| 63 | 81 | 65 | 82 | |
| Trade payables | 9 | 21 | 18 | 34 |
| Current liabilities | 97 | 120 | 119 | 202 |
| Total Liabilities | 461 | 539 | 537 | 715 |
| 246 | 239 | 271 | 381 | |
| Gross block | 424 | 451 | 468 | 610 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 178 | 212 | 197 | 229 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| CWIP | 10 | 13 | 46 | 78 |
| 206 | 287 | 220 | 255 | |
| Inventories | 145 | 206 | 157 | 193 |
| Trade receivables | 11 | 30 | 24 | 56 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Current assets | 206 | 287 | 257 | 325 |
| Total Assets | 461 | 539 | 537 | 715 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 69 | 68 | 46 | |
| Profit for the year | 112 | 100 | 19 | 74 |
| Working capital changes | -36 | -71 | -21 | -63 |
| Direct taxes paid | -41 | -32 | -20 | -11 |
| -50 | -5 | -82 | -126 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -25 | -31 | -85 | -153 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Investments purchased | -26 | |||
| Investments sold | 26 | |||
| -69 | -44 | -10 | 80 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 88 | |||
| Repayment of borrowings | -58 | -39 | -1 | |
| Interest paid | -11 | -4 | -3 | -6 |
| Dividends paid | -6 | -2 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | 21 | -24 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 96 | 38 | -17 | -106 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 38.6% | 29.2% | 4.8% | 16.7% |
| ROCE | — | 44.6% | 32.5% | 7.2% | 20.6% |
| Operating margin | — | 11.4% | 9.5% | 4.9% | 4.2% |
| Net margin | — | 8.1% | 7.1% | 1.3% | 4.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.37 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.13 | 2.39 | 2.16 | 1.61 |
| Debtor days | — | 3 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| Inventory days | — | 53 | 75 | 52 | 63 |
| Days payable | — | 3 | 8 | 6 | 11 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 53 | 75 | 52 | 66 |
| Working capital days | — | 29 | 44 | 35 | 30 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 81.45%
- FIIs 1.04%
- DIIs 5.03%
- Public 12.49%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.49% | 81.49% | 81.49% | 81.49% | 81.47% | 81.47% | 81.47% | 81.47% | 81.46% | 81.45% | 81.45% |
| 3.18% | 2.20% | 2.26% | 1.64% | 1.58% | 1.42% | 0.94% | 0.82% | 0.71% | 0.76% | 1.04% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 3.16% | 2.18% | 2.24% | 1.64% | 1.57% | 1.42% | 0.92% | 0.82% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 1.04% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.04% | ||||||
| 6.75% | 6.85% | 5.65% | 6.52% | 7.00% | 7.10% | 6.71% | 6.30% | 6.28% | 5.67% | 5.03% | |
| Mutual funds | 3.00% | 2.82% | 0.78% | 0.88% | 0.94% | 0.82% | 0.89% | 0.87% | 0.87% | 0.73% | 0.73% |
| Insurance companies | 0.34% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.92% | 1.18% | 1.17% | 0.69% | 0.66% | 0.64% | 0.62% | 0.03% |
| Alternative investment funds | 3.36% | 3.79% | 4.62% | 4.72% | 4.89% | 5.04% | 5.05% | 4.77% | 4.77% | 4.33% | 4.27% |
| 8.59% | 9.46% | 10.60% | 10.36% | 9.95% | 10.00% | 10.87% | 11.40% | 11.56% | 12.13% | 12.49% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 5.21% | 5.50% | 6.47% | 6.20% | 6.27% | 6.53% | 6.82% | 6.89% | 6.94% | 7.10% | 7.46% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.26% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.37% | 0.70% | 0.83% | 0.86% | 0.92% | ||
| NRIs | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.13% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.61% | 1.14% | 1.05% | 1.63% | 1.28% | 1.08% | 1.18% | 1.50% | 1.60% | 1.91% | 2.06% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,34,875 | 1,12,169 | 92,074 | 77,329 | 78,741 | 74,167 | 71,533 | 68,696 | 66,823 | 65,905 | 65,453 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Gopal Snacks
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Axis Growth Avenues Aif-IAIF | 1.48% |
| 360 One Special Opportunities Fund - Series 9AIF | 1.47% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.73% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Insurance Claim Updates01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about GST Updates21-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGopal Snacks Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange rega…19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 202618-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Business Updates10-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication20-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited BRSR FY2025-2617-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 18, 202617-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication10-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet15-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet28-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet19-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript13-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation07-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet03-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet20-Jul-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 15 May 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Insurance Claim UpdatesNSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about GST UpdatesNSE filing · 21-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Gopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.NSE filing · 19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGopal Snacks Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange rega…NSE filing · 19-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 18, 2026NSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesGopal Snacks Limited has informed the Exchange about Business UpdatesNSE filing · 10-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Gopal Snacks Limited
What is the share price of Gopal Snacks Limited today?
What is the market cap of Gopal Snacks Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Gopal Snacks Limited?
Is Gopal Snacks Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Gopal Snacks Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
