AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited share price

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited manufactures and sells prepared food in India and internationally. The company offers ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook meals, sauces, frozen food, and culinary accompaniments for retail and foodservice customers. It also provides all-natural and organic entrees; organic rice; tomato-based sauces, gravy, curry, pastes, savory fillings, specialty sauces, and emulsion sauces; frozen-formed products, such as mixed vegetable, potato, paneer, cheese, plant-protein, and lentil burger patties, as well as plant-protein, mixed vegetable, potato, paneer, and cheese appetizers and finger food; and pasta and combo meals. In addition, the company offers snack products consisting…Read more
Consumer DefensivePackaged FoodsNSE: TASTYBITEISIN INE488B01017
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹9,329.00▼ 15.00 (0.16%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,394 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 9,329.00
  • High / Low₹ 10,544 / 6,430
  • Stock P/E66.6
  • Book Value₹ 1,333
  • Dividend Yield0.11 %
  • ROCE13.6 %
  • ROE10.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 140.11
  • Price / Book7.00
  • OPM6.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.12
  • Sales growth (5Y)7.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-2.1 %
  • Promoter holding80.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA31.5
  • Beta0.13
  • All-time high₹ 21,487

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TASTYBITE-6.11%+4.70%+31.15%+19.10%+4.64%-17.93%-12.16%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Tasty Bite Eatables Limited is in the Packaged Foods industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹2,394 crore.
  • It trades at 66.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 7.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 7.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit -2.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.8% and return on capital employed 13.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.12 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 11.5% below its 52-week high and up 4.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 80.2%; institutions about 3.6%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.12 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 74.23%.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: -2.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Other income makes up 51% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Tasty Bite Eatables Limited

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited manufactures and sells prepared food in India and internationally. The company offers ready-to-eat and ready-to-cook meals, sauces, frozen food, and culinary accompaniments for retail and foodservice customers. It also provides all-natural and organic entrees; organic rice; tomato-based sauces, gravy, curry, pastes, savory fillings, specialty sauces, and emulsion sauces; frozen-formed products, such as mixed vegetable, potato, paneer, cheese, plant-protein, and lentil burger patties, as well as plant-protein, mixed vegetable, potato, paneer, and cheese appetizers and finger food; and pasta and combo meals. In addition, the company offers snack products consisting of seasoned mozzarella sticks, paneer double deckers, cheesy jalapeno bites, cheese chili bursts, crispy onion rings, and veggie and cheese chili patties, as well as protein bowls, pizza sauces and t…

Employees
281
Head office
Pune

Peer comparison

Consumer DefensivePackaged Foods

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Tasty Bite Eatables9,329.0066.62,3940.1197.9415628.6013.6
2.Nestlé India1,265.5059.82,44,0280.94959—6,363——
3.Britannia Industries4,764.0044.11,14,7501.875915.614,96413.4661.2
4.Tata Consumer Products978.9059.396,8821.0142723.825,34916.058.3
5.AWL Agri Business187.3021.024,1960.5235084.0920,0489.9815.3
6.CCL Products (India)1,008.3031.113,4450.5311714.741,20043.6220.5
7.Avanti Feeds722.6018.19,8451.37103-31.941,90037.4823.5
8.The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation1,246.406.78,6961.3858317.085,0898.0034.8
9.Modi Naturals372.859.44960.0013—156—23.1
Median: 9 Co.1,008.3031.113,4450.9435014.744,96416.0521.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
15414513310985157179134121133177118156
12112512010184140156123105124151107141
Operating Profit33201382172311169261115
OPM %21%14%10%8%2%11%13%8%13%7%15%9%9%
5544265546766
Interest2212122112111
Depreciation7787787778888
Profit before tax291583-51418711523812
25%25%25%25%27%28%17%26%27%25%26%26%
211163-410136841769
EPS in Rs83.2644.2724.349.92-14.4039.27101.5624.1431.9114.1168.1423.4134.45
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7070337426385372476540554549583
5656291381332339412466503487522
Operating Profit1515464554346474526261
OPM %21%21%14%10%14%9%13%14%9%11%10%
11182919131418192325
Interest11443897665
Depreciation22131717242730303131
Profit before tax1313475353144156344848
36%36%36%23%25%29%26%25%26%26%26%
88304139103042263536
EPS in Rs32.1732.17117.16159.24153.3240.25117.73161.8099.80137.57140.11
Dividend Payout %1%1%2%1%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
7%
3 Years:
5%
TTM:
-1%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-2%
3 Years:
5%
TTM:
-4%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-12%
3 Years:
-18%
1 Year:
5%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital3333
Reserves241284309339
134867242
83747191
Total Liabilities461447455475
268258237217
CWIP62202111
131169197247
Total Assets461447455475

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
61673959
-34-16-12-6
-18-56-20-41
Net Cash Flow10-5712
Free Cash Flow23502651

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE12.4%15.7%8.6%10.8%
ROCE14.2%17.0%10.6%13.6%
Operating margin9.0%9.1%4.2%6.0%
Net margin6.4%7.7%4.6%6.4%
Debt / equity0.550.300.230.12
Current ratio1.482.202.682.57

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.23%
  • FIIs 3.73%
  • Public 22.04%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%
3.73%3.77%4.12%4.12%3.87%3.79%3.74%3.70%3.68%3.66%3.67%3.73%
0.48%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.48%0.44%0.61%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%
21.56%21.52%21.17%21.18%21.42%21.54%21.42%21.61%21.63%21.65%21.65%22.04%
No. of Shareholders13,70213,93713,25014,82022,17921,64521,77719,92019,69319,78319,21218,396

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
6 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Tasty Bite Eatables Limited

What is the share price of Tasty Bite Eatables Limited today?
Tasty Bite Eatables Limited (TASTYBITE) last traded at ₹9,329.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Tasty Bite Eatables Limited?
About ₹2,394 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Tasty Bite Eatables Limited?
About 66.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Tasty Bite Eatables Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Tasty Bite Eatables Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call