AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Container Corporation of India Limited share price

Container Corporation of India Limited engages in handling, transportation, and warehousing activities in India. The company provides inland transport by rail for containers; manages ports and air cargo complexes; develops multimodal logistics support for containerization and trade; and operates logistics facilities, including dry ports, container freight stations, and private freight terminals. It also engages in the cold-chain business for fruits and vegetables; handling of air cargos and containers; and rail and road transportation and handling of containers. In addition, the company provides air cargo; bonded warehousing; discount schemes; factory stuffing/destuffing; LCL consolidation;…Read more
ServicesRailroadsNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: CONCORISIN INE111A01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹447.95▲ 1.45 (0.32%)
  • Market Cap₹ 34,117 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 447.95
  • High / Low₹ 557 / 421
  • Stock P/E27.3
  • Book Value₹ 170
  • Dividend Yield1.93 %
  • ROCE12.4 %
  • ROE9.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 16.38
  • Price / Book2.64
  • OPM15.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.07
  • Sales growth (5Y)7.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)20.0 %
  • Promoter holding57.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA15.6
  • Beta0.25
  • All-time high₹ 1,180

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
CONCOR-8.36%-8.64%-10.81%-14.67%-16.13%-14.49%-8.14%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Container Corporation of India Limited is in the Railroads industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹34,117 crore.
  • It trades at 27.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 7.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 20.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.8% and return on capital employed 12.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.07 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 19.6% below its 52-week high and down 16.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 57.4%; institutions about 42.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.07 times equity).
  • Profit has grown 20.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 56% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 4.5 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Container Corporation of India Limited

Container Corporation of India Limited engages in handling, transportation, and warehousing activities in India. The company provides inland transport by rail for containers; manages ports and air cargo complexes; develops multimodal logistics support for containerization and trade; and operates logistics facilities, including dry ports, container freight stations, and private freight terminals. It also engages in the cold-chain business for fruits and vegetables; handling of air cargos and containers; and rail and road transportation and handling of containers. In addition, the company provides air cargo; bonded warehousing; discount schemes; factory stuffing/destuffing; LCL consolidation; and cabotage of ISO containers, as well as door-to-door services. Container Corporation of India Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Employees
1,238
Head office
New Delhi
NSE industry
Services

Peer comparison

IndustrialsServicesRailroads

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Container Corporation of India447.9527.334,1171.932690.612,1600.2812.4
2.Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone1,750.8029.94,03,3770.433,62020.1110,82127.4811.0
3.InterGlobe Aviation4,686.90—1,81,2270.00-238-107.7524,58410.984.0
4.GMR Airports89.50235.594,5030.0091—3,96423.6710.4
5.JSW Infrastructure340.1048.078,7390.27347-31.951,44512.6012.0
6.Delhivery407.50336.830,5430.0032-56.032,93133.732.6
7.Redington383.5017.629,9811.53486-26.9934,92232.0818.8
8.The Great Eastern Shipping Company1,507.405.821,1803.881,309159.432,00566.9117.4
9.Firstsource Solutions281.8029.619,4971.951663.262,75226.9417.7
10.International Gemological Institute326.7024.014,1191.5816617.7737121.6538.4
Median: 10 Co.395.5029.632,3300.982170.612,84125.3112.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,9232,1952,2112,3252,1032,2882,2082,2882,1542,3552,3082,2632,160
1,5271,6481,6931,8271,6621,7061,7431,8471,7211,7791,7931,8361,715
Operating Profit396546517498442582465441433576514427444
OPM %21%25%23%21%21%25%21%19%20%24%22%19%21%
81105929394129961299588928986
Interest16171920191918171719202120
Depreciation14215315916516916685160162147154153150
Profit before tax319482431406347493457392349498433342360
24%25%24%26%25%25%26%27%26%26%24%24%24%
245368331318259366367299267380335264269
EPS in Rs4.026.055.435.224.266.016.034.913.514.994.403.463.53
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,5396,4277,6538,1698,6538,8879,0799,085
4,8465,3805,9056,3046,6956,9587,1297,124
Operating Profit1,6941,0471,7471,8661,9581,9291,9501,962
OPM %26%16%23%23%23%22%21%22%
253270247313370447364355
Interest4643626471737880
Depreciation544553561573619581616604
Profit before tax5056421,3711,5421,6381,6891,6211,632
27%27%25%25%25%25%25%25%
4075011,0521,1731,2621,2921,2461,247
EPS in Rs6.678.2217.2719.2620.7121.2016.3616.38
Dividend Payout %62%53%57%56%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
7%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
2%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
2%
TTM:
-4%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-8%
3 Years:
-14%
1 Year:
-16%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
10%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital305305305381
Reserves10,92211,52212,07712,562
774914837940
1,4651,3001,2581,293
Total Liabilities13,46514,04114,47715,176
7,5467,9478,3228,997
CWIP1,9301,9351,7481,834
3,9904,1594,4074,345
Total Assets13,46514,04114,47715,176

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4061,3871,7121,482
-593-697-629-236
-854-840-914-954
Net Cash Flow-41-150169292
Free Cash Flow751589811333

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.5%10.8%10.7%9.8%
ROCE—13.5%13.4%13.5%12.4%
Operating margin—17.4%16.7%16.4%15.9%
Net margin—15.8%15.7%15.7%14.8%
Debt / equity—0.070.080.070.07
Current ratio—3.063.444.113.92

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.80%
  • FIIs 7.85%
  • DIIs 29.86%
  • Public 7.49%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%
20.70%19.55%16.63%16.15%13.66%13.48%13.10%12.74%12.37%9.06%8.32%7.85%
21.46%22.77%24.88%24.71%25.73%25.70%26.19%26.11%25.81%28.69%29.77%29.86%
Government0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
2.92%2.76%3.58%4.22%5.73%5.94%5.83%6.27%7.02%7.46%7.11%7.49%
No. of Shareholders1,28,1331,19,8701,36,3221,92,0673,01,9843,18,1963,25,9843,40,6623,61,2453,62,9993,57,6043,57,912

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
23 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
21 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Container Corporation of India Limited

What is the share price of Container Corporation of India Limited today?
Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR) last traded at ₹447.95 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Container Corporation of India Limited?
About ₹34,117 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Container Corporation of India Limited?
About 27.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Container Corporation of India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Container Corporation of India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call