AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited share price

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited, together with its subsidiary, Aptus Finance India Private Limited, provides housing finance solutions against immovable properties in India. The company offers home and quasi-home loans for the purchase, construction, renovation, and extension of houses; loans against property for construction and purchase of houses; and secured, small business, and refinance loans. It serves shopkeepers, vendors mechanics, and traders; and semi-urban families rural households markets. Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.Read more
Financial ServicesMortgage FinanceNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: APTUSISIN INE852O01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹222.50▼ 1.71 (0.76%)
  • Market Cap₹ 11,143 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 222.50
  • High / Low₹ 323 / 193
  • Stock P/E11.3
  • Book Value₹ 101
  • Dividend Yield2.23 %
  • Price / Book2.20
  • ROE20.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 19.65
  • Net margin59.0 %
  • Sales growth (3Y)27.1 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)23.3 %
  • Promoter holding26.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.67
  • All-time high₹ 402

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
APTUS-7.26%-25.82%-9.87%-20.28%-27.09%-8.50%-7.11%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited is in the Mortgage Finance industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹11,143 crore.
  • It trades at 11.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 27.1% a year over the last 3 years, profit 23.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 20.1% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 31.1% below its 52-week high and down 27.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 26.6%; institutions about 49.7%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 27.1% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 23.3% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 19% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 11.3 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 21.9.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 38.23 points over 3 years, to 23.86%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited

Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited, together with its subsidiary, Aptus Finance India Private Limited, provides housing finance solutions against immovable properties in India. The company offers home and quasi-home loans for the purchase, construction, renovation, and extension of houses; loans against property for construction and purchase of houses; and secured, small business, and refinance loans. It serves shopkeepers, vendors mechanics, and traders; and semi-urban families rural households markets. Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.

Employees
3,807
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesMortgage Finance

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Aptus Value Housing Finance India222.5011.311,1432.2326119.0160015.3820.1
2.HDFC Bank728.8515.911,23,7761.7920,38319.2690,5753.678.9
3.ICICI Bank1,397.0018.110,02,9680.8615,44013.8838,3667.7316.0
4.State Bank of India962.6010.38,88,5541.8124,11323.0297,814-3.4715.4
5.Kotak Mahindra Bank447.4021.94,45,0680.155,48022.5522,36616.6311.4
6.Axis Bank1,290.0014.54,01,6770.087,6322.1022,9985.3213.1
7.BSE3,363.0048.91,36,5810.2987462.031,56663.4845.0
8.Punjab National Bank116.306.11,33,6632.615,81516.5415,370-1.8513.0
9.Union Bank of India171.686.31,31,0542.905,64212.5815,455-2.4815.7
10.Bank of Baroda230.406.61,19,1483.731,783-67.1020,0162.0012.7
Median: 10 Co.588.1312.92,69,1291.805,72817.7821,1914.4914.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
306334351375395421450484520544569593600
Interest859698109120128143150160165162161170
47595968637176788494102105112
Financing Profit174179194198212223231256276285304328319
Financing Margin %57%54%55%53%54%53%51%53%53%52%53%55%53%
Other Income911111710141515101010
Depreciation2322333333343
Profit before tax183190205215222237246271286294304328329
22%22%23%24%23%23%22%24%23%23%22%20%21%
142148158164172182191207219227236261261
EPS in Rs2.862.973.163.293.443.653.824.154.394.544.725.225.21
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
8151,0931,3651,7502,2452,306
Interest209276388541648658
152199236283386414
Financing Profit4546187419271,2111,235
Financing Margin %56%57%54%53%54%54%
Other Income2636524820
Depreciation779121314
Profit before tax4806547939751,2111,255
23%23%23%23%22%22%
370503612751943985
EPS in Rs7.5810.1112.2715.0418.8419.69
Dividend Payout %24%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
27%
TTM:
23%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
23%
TTM:
23%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-7%
3 Years:
-9%
1 Year:
-27%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
20%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital100100100100
Reserves3,2403,6684,2174,960
Borrowings3,7965,2006,8737,904
41375484
Total Liabilities7,1769,00511,24313,048
15213438
CWIP1000
Investments515153240
7,1098,93211,15712,769
Total Assets7,1769,00511,24313,048

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-1,047-1,356-1,405-489
11121-90-72
9781,2241,461822
Net Cash Flow42-111-34261
Free Cash Flow-1,050-1,361-1,412-496

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE15.1%17.2%18.6%20.1%
Net margin58.6%59.9%59.7%59.0%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 23.86%
  • FIIs 30.54%
  • DIIs 27.82%
  • Public 17.77%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters62.09%61.09%53.97%53.91%52.98%52.98%40.37%23.87%23.87%23.87%23.86%23.86%
15.42%19.58%22.81%22.46%21.87%27.74%30.40%35.35%33.20%30.34%29.95%30.54%
5.21%5.10%9.15%9.48%9.68%9.88%16.04%25.88%27.29%29.44%29.91%27.82%
17.28%14.23%14.07%14.16%15.46%9.39%13.19%14.90%15.65%16.35%16.27%17.77%
No. of Shareholders1,42,1171,29,4151,30,2891,53,1091,64,3871,55,2701,64,7521,60,7411,66,7291,66,2291,66,1221,62,411

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
15 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited

What is the share price of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited today?
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited (APTUS) last traded at ₹222.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited?
About ₹11,143 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited?
About 11.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call