TGV SRAAC Limited share price
TGV SRAAC Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of chlor-alkali chemicals, chloromethane, castor oil derivatives, and fatty acids in India and internationally. It operates through Chemicals and Oils and Fats segments. The Chemicals segment offers caustic soda, caustic potash, chlorine, and chloro methanes. Its Oils and Fats segment produces castor oil derivatives, soap noodles, hydroxy stearic acid, and glycerine. The company was formerly known as Sree Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd. and changed its name to TGV SRAAC Limited in October 2017. TGV SRAAC Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Kurnool, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,356 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 126.61
- High / Low₹ 130 / 101
- Stock P/E9.8
- Book Value₹ 121
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE12.5 %
- ROE10.70 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 12.96
- Price / Book1.05
- OPM10.2 %
- Debt / Equity0.27
- Sales growth (4Y)-5.7 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-28.6 %
- Promoter holding64.3 %
- EV / EBITDA4.3
- Beta-0.32
- All-time high₹ 130
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TGVSL | +23.68% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- TGV SRAAC Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,356 crore.
- It trades at 9.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
- Revenue grew -5.7% a year over the last 4 years, profit -28.6% a year.
- Return on equity was 10.7% and return on capital employed 12.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.27 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 3.0% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 64.3%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Borrowings are moderate at 0.27 times shareholders' equity.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 8.2% on average over the last 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About TGV SRAAC Limited
TGV SRAAC Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of chlor-alkali chemicals, chloromethane, castor oil derivatives, and fatty acids in India and internationally. It operates through Chemicals and Oils and Fats segments. The Chemicals segment offers caustic soda, caustic potash, chlorine, and chloro methanes. Its Oils and Fats segment produces castor oil derivatives, soap noodles, hydroxy stearic acid, and glycerine. The company was formerly known as Sree Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd. and changed its name to TGV SRAAC Limited in October 2017. TGV SRAAC Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Kurnool, India.
- Employees
- 1,043
- Head office
- Kurnool
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TGV SRAAC LimitedTGVSL | 1,356 | 9.8 | 1.05 | 10.7% | 10.2% | -5.7% | 0.00% |
| DCW LimitedDCW | 1,325 | 18.5 | 1.24 | 4.6% | 5.5% | -6.5% | 0.67% |
| DMCC Speciality Chemicals LimitedDMCC | 792 | 19.8 | 3.19 | 11.5% | 8.6% | +14.5% | 0.79% |
| Lords Chloro Alkali LimitedLORDSCHLO | 427 | 12.6 | 1.76 | 13.4% | 12.1% | +9.8% | 0.00% |
Companies in the same industry (Chemicals). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 491 | 500 | 448 | 511 | 543 |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 53 | 36 | 43 | 64 |
| Profit before tax | 52 | 50 | 38 | 38 | 62 |
| Net Profit | 39 | 37 | 28 | 28 | 45 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.61 | 3.46 | 2.61 | 2.61 | 4.24 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,316 | 1,535 | 1,739 | 1,940 | |
| Operating Profit | 475 | 53 | 142 | 198 | |
| Interest | 26 | 22 | 24 | 22 | |
| Depreciation | 74 | 83 | 88 | 164 | |
| Profit before tax | 442 | 84 | 126 | 178 | |
| Net Profit | 362 | 61 | 92 | 132 | |
| EPS in Rs | 33.77 | 5.68 | 8.60 | 12.31 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107 |
| Reserves | 939 | 989 | 1,071 | 1,190 |
| 233 | 320 | 356 | 356 | |
| Long term borrowings | 71 | 79 | 66 | 130 |
| Short term borrowings | 143 | 222 | 265 | 197 |
| 404 | 376 | 434 | 470 | |
| Trade payables | 67 | 50 | 100 | 159 |
| Current liabilities | 381 | 437 | 516 | 521 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,683 | 1,792 | 1,968 | 2,124 |
| 1,067 | 1,230 | 1,294 | 1,465 | |
| Gross block | 2,076 | 2,320 | 2,468 | 2,787 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 1,009 | 1,090 | 1,174 | 1,322 |
| CWIP | 26 | 182 | 25 | 234 |
| 590 | 380 | 648 | 424 | |
| Inventories | 140 | 126 | 141 | 149 |
| Trade receivables | 227 | 188 | 251 | 291 |
| Cash & equivalents | 20 | 11 | 33 | 13 |
| Current assets | 549 | 483 | 589 | 570 |
| Total Assets | 1,683 | 1,792 | 1,968 | 2,124 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 429 | 164 | 197 | 338 | |
| Profit for the year | 362 | 61 | 92 | 132 |
| Working capital changes | -4 | -1 | -6 | 24 |
| Direct taxes paid | -107 | -19 | -25 | -48 |
| -169 | -223 | -170 | -312 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -171 | -246 | -144 | -330 |
| Fixed assets sold | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| -255 | 49 | -5 | -46 | |
| Interest paid | -23 | -23 | -19 | -17 |
| Dividends paid | -11 | -11 | -11 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -9 | 22 | -20 |
| Free Cash Flow | 258 | -82 | 53 | 8 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 34.6% | 5.7% | 8.1% | 10.7% |
| ROCE | — | 35.9% | 7.8% | 10.3% | 12.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 20.5% | 3.4% | 8.2% | 10.2% |
| Net margin | — | 15.6% | 4.0% | 5.3% | 6.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.44 | 1.10 | 1.14 | 1.09 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 64.26%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
- Public & others 35.74%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about TGV SRAAC Limited
What is the share price of TGV SRAAC Limited today?
What is the market cap of TGV SRAAC Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of TGV SRAAC Limited?
Is TGV SRAAC Limited a good investment?
How can I buy TGV SRAAC Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
