AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

TGV SRAAC Limited share price

TGV SRAAC Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of chlor-alkali chemicals, chloromethane, castor oil derivatives, and fatty acids in India and internationally. It operates through Chemicals and Oils and Fats segments. The Chemicals segment offers caustic soda, caustic potash, chlorine, and chloro methanes. Its Oils and Fats segment produces castor oil derivatives, soap noodles, hydroxy stearic acid, and glycerine. The company was formerly known as Sree Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd. and changed its name to TGV SRAAC Limited in October 2017. TGV SRAAC Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Kurnool, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsChemicalsNSE: TGVSLISIN INE284B01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹126.61▼ 0.07 (0.06%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,356 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 126.61
  • High / Low₹ 130 / 101
  • Stock P/E9.8
  • Book Value₹ 121
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE12.5 %
  • ROE10.70 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 12.96
  • Price / Book1.05
  • OPM10.2 %
  • Debt / Equity0.27
  • Sales growth (4Y)-5.7 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-28.6 %
  • Promoter holding64.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA4.3
  • Beta-0.32
  • All-time high₹ 130

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
TGVSL+23.68%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • TGV SRAAC Limited is in the Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,356 crore.
  • It trades at 9.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew -5.7% a year over the last 4 years, profit -28.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.7% and return on capital employed 12.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.27 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 3.0% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 64.3%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.27 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.2% on average over the last 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About TGV SRAAC Limited

TGV SRAAC Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of chlor-alkali chemicals, chloromethane, castor oil derivatives, and fatty acids in India and internationally. It operates through Chemicals and Oils and Fats segments. The Chemicals segment offers caustic soda, caustic potash, chlorine, and chloro methanes. Its Oils and Fats segment produces castor oil derivatives, soap noodles, hydroxy stearic acid, and glycerine. The company was formerly known as Sree Rayalaseema Alkalies and Allied Chemicals Ltd. and changed its name to TGV SRAAC Limited in October 2017. TGV SRAAC Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Kurnool, India.

Employees
1,043
Head office
Kurnool

Peer comparison

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMSales CAGRDiv. yield
TGV SRAAC LimitedTGVSL1,3569.81.0510.7%10.2%-5.7%0.00%
DCW LimitedDCW1,32518.51.244.6%5.5%-6.5%0.67%
DMCC Speciality Chemicals LimitedDMCC79219.83.1911.5%8.6%+14.5%0.79%
Lords Chloro Alkali LimitedLORDSCHLO42712.61.7613.4%12.1%+9.8%0.00%

Companies in the same industry (Chemicals). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales491500448511543
Operating Profit5453364364
Profit before tax5250383862
Net Profit3937282845
EPS in Rs3.613.462.612.614.24

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales2,3161,5351,7391,940
Operating Profit47553142198
Interest26222422
Depreciation748388164
Profit before tax44284126178
Net Profit3626192132
EPS in Rs33.775.688.6012.31

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital107107107107
Reserves9399891,0711,190
233320356356
404376434470
Total Liabilities1,6831,7921,9682,124
1,0671,2301,2941,465
CWIP2618225234
590380648424
Total Assets1,6831,7921,9682,124

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
429164197338
-169-223-170-312
-25549-5-46
Net Cash Flow5-922-20
Free Cash Flow258-82538

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—34.6%5.7%8.1%10.7%
ROCE—35.9%7.8%10.3%12.5%
Operating margin—20.5%3.4%8.2%10.2%
Net margin—15.6%4.0%5.3%6.8%
Debt / equity—0.220.290.300.27
Current ratio—1.441.101.141.09

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 64.26%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 35.74%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about TGV SRAAC Limited

What is the share price of TGV SRAAC Limited today?
TGV SRAAC Limited (TGVSL) last traded at ₹126.61 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of TGV SRAAC Limited?
About ₹1,356 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of TGV SRAAC Limited?
About 9.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is TGV SRAAC Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy TGV SRAAC Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call