AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Nucleus Software Exports Limited share price

Nucleus Software Exports Limited provides lending and transaction banking products to the financial services industry in India, the Far East, South East Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Australia, and internationally. It offers FinnOne Neo, a next-generation digital lending platform for intelligent, scalable, and customer-centric lending ecosystems; and FinnAxia, an integrated global transaction banking platform for payments, liquidity management, cash management, and corporate banking operations; and Nucleus Software Digital Services. The company also offers nucleus software digital services. In addition, it provides testing, consulting, application development, maintenance, and infr…Read more
TechnologySoftware - ApplicationNSE: NUCLEUSISIN INE096B01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹677.00▼ 2.30 (0.34%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,782 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 677.00
  • High / Low₹ 1,065 / 609
  • Stock P/E16.9
  • Book Value₹ 345
  • Dividend Yield1.84 %
  • ROCE15.3 %
  • ROE13.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 40.04
  • Price / Book1.96
  • OPM12.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.01
  • Sales growth (5Y)11.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-0.2 %
  • Promoter holding74.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.7
  • Beta-0.02
  • All-time high₹ 1,788

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NUCLEUS-2.23%-10.44%-16.75%-26.04%-33.04%-16.49%+2.77%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Nucleus Software Exports Limited is in the Software - Application industry (Technology), with a market value of ₹1,782 crore.
  • It trades at 16.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit -0.2% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.6% and return on capital employed 15.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.01 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 36.4% below its 52-week high and down 33.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 74.1%; institutions about 2.4%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 20.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.01 times equity).
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.60%.

Cons

  • Profit growth has been weak: -0.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 32% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 49% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Nucleus Software Exports Limited

Nucleus Software Exports Limited provides lending and transaction banking products to the financial services industry in India, the Far East, South East Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Australia, and internationally. It offers FinnOne Neo, a next-generation digital lending platform for intelligent, scalable, and customer-centric lending ecosystems; and FinnAxia, an integrated global transaction banking platform for payments, liquidity management, cash management, and corporate banking operations; and Nucleus Software Digital Services. The company also offers nucleus software digital services. In addition, it provides testing, consulting, application development, maintenance, and infrastructure management services. Nucleus Software Exports Limited was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Noida, India.

Employees
1,954
Head office
Noida

Peer comparison

TechnologySoftware - Application

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Nucleus Software Exports677.0016.91,7821.8424-32.19210-3.3515.3
2.63 moons technologies919.60—4,2370.22-48—137350.48-1.0
3.Subex19.0035.21,0540.001411.017919.659.2
Median: 3 Co.677.0026.01,7820.2214-10.5913719.659.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
207205204210195202206229218214220225210
144153156152166170173154184190187190202
Operating Profit6352485829323375342333358
OPM %30%25%23%28%15%16%16%33%16%11%15%16%4%
13121214151916171816151518
Interest0000000000100
Depreciation4444444334455
Profit before tax72605668404745884835254230
25%26%26%24%24%29%22%26%27%26%16%17%21%
54454152303335653526213524
EPS in Rs20.0016.6515.4319.4811.2812.3513.2824.6013.379.997.8613.129.07
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
412484521514497634826832876869
353405427384460478606664750769
Operating Profit59799412937157220168126100
OPM %14%16%18%25%7%25%27%20%14%11%
29273740353451666464
Interest1111111112
Depreciation7101414151915151618
Profit before tax809611715456171256219150132
22%23%24%23%26%25%25%26%22%20%
63758911841128192163117105
EPS in Rs20.4725.6730.6440.6214.2847.7371.5661.4044.3540.04
Dividend Payout %15%14%21%28%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
11%
TTM:
2%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-3%
TTM:
-37%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
3%
3 Years:
-16%
1 Year:
-33%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
21%
Last Year:
14%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital27272626
Reserves584751788881
Borrowings6529
257332337350
Total Liabilities8741,1141,1531,266
36525574
CWIP1880
8381,0541,0891,192
Total Assets8741,1141,1531,266

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
50222151117
-13-197-21-53
-23-30-126-37
Net Cash Flow14-5428
Free Cash Flow4619313689

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE20.9%27.6%20.5%13.6%
ROCE26.8%31.3%25.2%15.3%
Operating margin21.8%24.9%18.4%12.5%
Net margin20.1%23.2%19.6%13.3%
Debt / equity0.010.010.000.01
Current ratio2.072.071.932.09
Debtor days100735544
Days payable1112911
Working capital days144140115128

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.60%
  • FIIs 2.56%
  • DIIs 1.25%
  • Public 22.16%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.27%73.27%73.27%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
5.02%5.66%5.35%5.62%5.32%4.83%5.32%5.18%4.91%4.47%3.32%2.56%
1.66%1.90%2.10%1.75%1.79%1.50%1.48%1.49%1.38%1.21%1.48%1.25%
20.06%19.17%19.29%19.03%19.29%20.08%19.61%19.74%20.11%20.72%21.60%22.16%
No. of Shareholders30,41829,90036,28145,59244,40544,68642,54542,19241,15739,64840,02839,445

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Nucleus Software Exports

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.84% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
10 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Nucleus Software Exports Limited

What is the share price of Nucleus Software Exports Limited today?
Nucleus Software Exports Limited (NUCLEUS) last traded at ₹677.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Nucleus Software Exports Limited?
About ₹1,782 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Nucleus Software Exports Limited?
About 16.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Nucleus Software Exports Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Nucleus Software Exports Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call