AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited share price

India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited engages in the sale and distribution of automobile spare parts and accessories for the automotive aftermarket in India. The company offers adaptable ford and cooling systems; wheel cylinders, TVS sprinters and girlings, rotors, gear and engine oils, kit lined shoes, clutch boosters, brake pads, and air dryers; rotary pumps and inline filters; struts, shocks, and bush kits; wiper and starter motors, filters, fan motors, and alternators; tank units/fuel level sensors, sensors, and instrument clusters; suspension parts and rack and pinions; brake linings; and air springs. It also provides high tensile fasteners; TR and ball bearings; turbochargers; clutc…Read more
Consumer CyclicalAuto PartsNSE: IMPALISIN INE547E01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,039.40▲ 35.60 (3.55%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,297 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,039.40
  • High / Low₹ 1,239 / 928
  • Stock P/E13.3
  • Book Value₹ 1,849
  • Dividend Yield3.29 %
  • ROCE4.6 %
  • ROE4.20 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 78.40
  • Price / Book0.56
  • OPM7.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)10.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)13.9 %
  • Promoter holding54.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA17.5
  • Beta0.30
  • All-time high₹ 1,500

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
IMPAL-2.40%-6.88%+1.36%+0.10%-1.04%+9.45%+5.23%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited is in the Auto Parts industry (Consumer Cyclical), with a market value of ₹1,297 crore.
  • It trades at 13.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 10.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 13.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 4.2% and return on capital employed 4.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 16.1% below its 52-week high and down 1.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Trades at 13.3 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 16.0.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 4.50 points over 3 years, to 35.21%.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 39% of profit last year.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 4.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 99% from a year ago.
  • Other income makes up 46% of profit before tax.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 9.7 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited

India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited engages in the sale and distribution of automobile spare parts and accessories for the automotive aftermarket in India. The company offers adaptable ford and cooling systems; wheel cylinders, TVS sprinters and girlings, rotors, gear and engine oils, kit lined shoes, clutch boosters, brake pads, and air dryers; rotary pumps and inline filters; struts, shocks, and bush kits; wiper and starter motors, filters, fan motors, and alternators; tank units/fuel level sensors, sensors, and instrument clusters; suspension parts and rack and pinions; brake linings; and air springs. It also provides high tensile fasteners; TR and ball bearings; turbochargers; clutches and horns; wheels; throttle body cleaners, liquid wax, one-step compounds, engine oil flush and additives, diesel tank additives, choke and carb cleaners, and auto accessories tapes; headlights, a…

Employees
906
Head office
Chennai

Peer comparison

Consumer CyclicalAuto Parts

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.India Motor Parts & Accessories1,039.4013.31,2973.290-98.942-98.814.6
2.Samvardhana Motherson International160.0038.61,70,0900.311,032101.6434,91216.6011.5
3.Bosch45,560.0056.91,34,3840.60706-36.745,84222.0024.2
4.Apollo Tyres408.8515.125,8631.453492,609.057,39812.768.0
5.Wheels India2,452.7036.76,5890.603927.301,49117.8222.4
6.S.J.S. Enterprises2,005.9031.06,4690.1874114.9926124.4925.8
7.Hindustan Composites443.2525.66550.42916.3520-76.983.4
8.PPAP Automotive243.737.43451.011—15634.0816.9
Median: 8 Co.741.3328.36,5290.605727.3087617.2114.2

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1901771821751931872121891973952312112
1761641691611791721951731833672131942
Operating Profit1513131414141616142918170
OPM %8%8%7%8%7%8%8%8%7%7%8%8%8%
612710101551612296180
Interest00
Depreciation0000000001000
Profit before tax2125192424292229265723340
15%17%23%20%16%22%24%18%20%19%27%3%21%
1821151921221624204617330
EPS in Rs14.0616.6111.9415.4916.4317.9313.0619.1816.3536.7913.7726.8117.38
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
476476518628708725789837839
440440474571645669727774776
Operating Profit353544576255626464
OPM %7%7%9%9%9%8%8%8%8%
9922153035475253
Interest0000
Depreciation111111122
Profit before tax444465719289105114115
29%29%23%20%20%19%20%16%16%
313150577473849797
EPS in Rs24.8924.8940.2845.5259.0358.1167.0577.3694.75
Dividend Payout %37%41%42%39%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
10%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
7%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
9%
TTM:
17%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
5%
3 Years:
9%
1 Year:
-1%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
4%
Last Year:
4%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves1,3562,0582,2342,296
134240259231
Total Liabilities1,5022,3112,5052,540
17171722
1,4852,2942,4882,518
Total Assets1,5022,3112,5052,540

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3227185
3151334
-33-30-35-37
Net Cash Flow212-42
Free Cash Flow282516-1

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—5.5%4.3%3.9%4.2%
ROCE—6.5%4.1%4.3%4.6%
Operating margin—8.7%7.6%7.7%7.5%
Net margin—10.4%10.0%10.6%11.6%
Debt / equity—0.000.000.000.00
Current ratio—3.953.814.709.10
Debtor days—46495047
Inventory days—49454650
Days payable—35362914
Cash conversion cycle—60586783
Working capital days—104102116130

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 35.21%
  • FIIs 0.76%
  • Public 64.04%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%30.71%33.81%33.81%33.81%33.81%35.21%35.21%
7.96%8.04%8.08%7.88%7.89%7.89%3.77%3.60%3.60%3.60%0.76%0.76%
2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%1.38%1.34%1.34%1.34%
58.83%58.75%58.71%58.92%58.90%58.91%61.04%61.25%61.25%61.25%64.03%64.04%
No. of Shareholders9,8459,7039,93710,73710,90411,12411,37911,85111,64511,49911,43611,388

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited

What is the share price of India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited today?
India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited (IMPAL) last traded at ₹1,039.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited?
About ₹1,297 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited?
About 13.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy India Motor Parts & Accessories Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call