Davangere Sugar Company Limited share price
Davangere Sugar Company Limited manufactures and sells sugar and molasses primarily in India. The company operates through four segments: Sugar, Co-Generation, Aviation, and Distillery. It engages in the co-generation of electricity related activities with a capacity of 24.45 megawatts. The company is also involved in the production of ethanol products, as well as aviation related business that consists of a fleet of helicopters. Davangere Sugar Company Limited was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Bengaluru, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 349 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 2.06
- High / Low₹ 6 / 2
- Stock P/E9.8
- Book Value₹ 3
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE6.2 %
- ROE2.00 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 0.21
- Price / Book0.80
- OPM15.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.60
- Sales growth (4Y)-5.0 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-13.7 %
- Promoter holding49.9 %
- EV / EBITDA11.9
- Beta0.49
- All-time high₹ 12
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVANGERE | -3.74% | -41.31% | -44.17% | -44.47% | -41.97% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Davangere Sugar Company Limited is in the Confectioners industry (Consumer Defensive), with a market value of ₹349 crore.
- It trades at 9.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew -5.0% a year over the last 4 years, profit -13.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 2.0% and return on capital employed 6.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.60 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 62.6% below its 52-week high and down 42.0% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 49.9%; institutions about 3.2%.
Pros
AINo standout strengths in the reported figures.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 3.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.4 times the interest cost.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 28% from a year ago.
- Promoter holding has fallen by 29.07 points over 10 quarters, to 41.63%.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Davangere Sugar Company Limited
Davangere Sugar Company Limited manufactures and sells sugar and molasses primarily in India. The company operates through four segments: Sugar, Co-Generation, Aviation, and Distillery. It engages in the co-generation of electricity related activities with a capacity of 24.45 megawatts. The company is also involved in the production of ethanol products, as well as aviation related business that consists of a fleet of helicopters. Davangere Sugar Company Limited was incorporated in 1970 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Employees
- 382
- Head office
- Bengaluru
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davangere Sugar Company LimitedDAVANGERE | 349 | 9.8 | 0.80 | 2.0% | 15.9% | -5.0% | 0.00% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills LimitedBALRAMCHIN | 15,259 | 39.6 | 3.52 | 9.5% | 9.3% | +10.4% | 0.96% |
Companies in the same industry (Confectioners). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 215 | 239 | 249 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -0.71% | 11.06% | ||
| 171 | 163 | 190 | 201 | |
| Material Cost % | 56% | 55% | 61% | 62% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 20% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 45 | 52 | 49 | 48 |
| OPM % | 21% | 24% | 20% | 19% |
| Other Income | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 25 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 13 | 11 | 11 |
| 15% | 15% | 23% | 23% | |
| Current tax | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | 0 | |
| 12 | 11 | 9 | 8 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -10.62% | -22.22% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.77 | 0.05 | 0.21 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 29%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -28%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -42%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 3%
- Last Year:
- 2%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 94 | 94 | 94 | 143 |
| Reserves | 218 | 246 | 256 | 362 |
| 259 | 311 | 357 | 304 | |
| Long term borrowings | 109 | 115 | 133 | 86 |
| Short term borrowings | 150 | 196 | 223 | 218 |
| 26 | 31 | 36 | 31 | |
| Trade payables | 15 | 22 | 28 | 16 |
| Current liabilities | 174 | 225 | 258 | 243 |
| Total Liabilities | 597 | 682 | 743 | 839 |
| 350 | 359 | 349 | 337 | |
| Gross block | 545 | 566 | 569 | 569 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 195 | 207 | 219 | 232 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | ||
| CWIP | 21 | 21 | ||
| 247 | 323 | 372 | 482 | |
| Inventories | 92 | 122 | 145 | 210 |
| Trade receivables | 21 | 18 | 29 | 35 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
| Current assets | 239 | 298 | 369 | 477 |
| Total Assets | 597 | 682 | 743 | 839 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81 | -24 | -5 | -47 | |
| Profit for the year | 13 | 12 | 11 | 9 |
| Working capital changes | 51 | -24 | -30 | -71 |
| -20 | -23 | -3 | -1 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -20 | -22 | -3 | -0 |
| Investments purchased | -1 | -0 | ||
| -65 | 19 | 8 | 51 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 2 | 79 | 67 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -102 | -58 | -59 | -100 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | -28 | -0 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 61 | -46 | -8 | -47 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 4.2% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 2.0% |
| ROCE | — | 10.3% | 8.4% | 8.2% | 6.2% |
| Operating margin | — | 16.1% | 18.5% | 19.8% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | — | 4.8% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 3.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.83 | 0.91 | 1.02 | 0.60 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.43 | 1.96 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 41.63%
- DIIs 0.02%
- Public 58.35%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.70% | 60.89% | 54.26% | 54.26% | 52.32% | 47.87% | 41.64% | 41.78% | 41.78% | 41.63% |
| 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 6.99% | 6.99% | ||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.04% | 0.02% | 6.99% | 6.99% | ||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | |||||||||
| DIIs | 0.02% | |||||||||
| 29.26% | 39.09% | 45.74% | 45.74% | 47.68% | 52.12% | 58.36% | 51.23% | 51.23% | 58.35% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 3.46% | 9.17% | 26.30% | 27.14% | 28.23% | 32.34% | 26.11% | 26.39% | 22.48% | 25.89% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 8.62% | 11.23% | 5.06% | 4.77% | 4.90% | 6.33% | 17.19% | 9.52% | 6.34% | 7.39% |
| NRIs | 2.18% | 2.45% | 2.51% | 2.48% | 2.50% | 2.54% | 1.81% | 1.84% | 5.19% | 5.24% |
| Bodies corporate | 5.51% | 6.76% | 2.41% | 1.89% | 2.64% | 1.48% | 5.05% | 5.98% | 10.19% | 12.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 12,897 | 48,959 | 1,46,806 | 1,55,143 | 1,61,592 | 1,63,660 | 1,77,154 | 1,77,805 | 1,71,779 | 1,75,836 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Davangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201814-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesDisclosure of Corrigendum/clarification to the Notice of the 55th Annual General Meeting07-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDavangere Sugar Company Limited has submitted to the Exchange, consolidated report of Scrutinizer on votes cast through remote e-voting and voting at the 55th Annual General Meeti…15-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 12, 202612-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIntimation regarding Publication of Corrigendum to the Notice of Annual General Meeting dated August 14, 2026.09-Sep-2026
- CorrigendumDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Corrigendum to Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 12, 202607-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on August 25, 2026.25-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIntimation for Newspaper Publication of Notice of the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of the Company scheduled to be held on September 12, 2026 at 11:00 A.M. (IST).21-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 12, 202620-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationDavangere Sugar Company Limited has informed the Exchange about newspaper publications of the Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter ended on June 30, 202615-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingOutcome of Board Meeting dated 14th August,2026.14-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Davangere Sugar Company Limited
What is the share price of Davangere Sugar Company Limited today?
What is the market cap of Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
Is Davangere Sugar Company Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Davangere Sugar Company Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
